Jump to content
tonyc001

Green Card for Mother

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello - I am a US Citizen applying for mothers Green Card. My father passed away earlier this year. Thereafter we applied for her Tourist visa at New Delhi embassy as want to bring her to USA as nobody is there with her. She was denied Tourist visa twice at Delhi Embassy and we have been told our chances of getting the Tourist visa are now negligible. I need help and requesting clarifications. As a Petitioner (son)  I am enclosing the following documents with the Application :

1) I-130 Completed 

2) Certificate of Naturalization

3) Passport Copy 

4) Birth Certificate that has my mothers name 

5) Fees of US $535 made to Department of Homeland Security.

6) Copy of my mothers passport 

7) Copy of her Expired Visa from 1997 which is asked as part of Form

8- Her Aadhar Card and PAN Card and a school certificate showing her date of birth

 

Here are my questions:

a) Do I need to include I-864 (Affidavit of Support) to be included with application or that comes at a later stage?

b) Do I need to include my paystubs from US Job along with my Income Tax Returns with the application?

c) How long is this taking for Parents GC CP these days ?

d) I don't have her birth certificate and marriage certificate - are those required for any reasons?

e) Is there anything else I should include that I may be missing above in the list?

f) How long is it taking to get through CP these days for parent?

Appreciate quick responses and help to these questions.

 

Regards

Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

you don't need all that, most of the documents mentioned are sent at the nvc stage

 

you only need one proof of citizenship, so either the copy of citizenship certificate or copy of US passport

 

no need of her passport or visa since she will go through consular processing in her country. no need for any cards

 

just copy of your birth certificate showing the relationship between you and copy of your dad's death certificate, any document not in English, needs to attach a translation into English of said document

 

any other thing, including the i864 are sent at the nvc stage, not now with the i130

 

the process can take over a year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...