Jump to content
smile-miss

Can I get married to a U.S. Citizen while my STEM OPT extension is pending and if my initial OPT EAD has expired?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my boyfriend is a U.S. Citizen and I'm currently holding F-1 student visa. My initial OPT has expired in July, and I applied for STEM OPT Extension in April. The application is still pending, and I'm currently using the 180-day waiting time of STEM OPT application to work.

 

We are planning to get the marriage license & certificate soon. If I get married to him now (but don't file for green card yet), will this affect my stem opt extension application?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
17 hours ago, smile-miss said:

Hi, my boyfriend is a U.S. Citizen and I'm currently holding F-1 student visa. My initial OPT has expired in July, and I applied for STEM OPT Extension in April. The application is still pending, and I'm currently using the 180-day waiting time of STEM OPT application to work.

 

We are planning to get the marriage license & certificate soon. If I get married to him now (but don't file for green card yet), will this affect my stem opt extension application?

Thank you!

 

I don't think so. But other experienced members would add better answers.

 

However,  I'd file for AOS and get EAD which would be non-restricted 

Edited by Timona

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/11/2019 at 8:22 PM, smile-miss said:

We are planning to get the marriage license & certificate soon. If I get married to him now (but don't file for green card yet), will this affect my stem opt extension application?

It should not. We got married while my wife was still on her F-1. She later applied for OPT and the extension while we were still married without any issues. We applied for GC 3 years after marriage and got the green card without any problems. Let me know if you have any questions! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...