Jump to content
SCOREAU

Final interview

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. When I have my interview, I will have all the listed documents needed as per the how to apply section on the official website. Is there anything else I need, apart from documentation re assets?

Do I need anything I sent along with the i130, like proof of relationship etc, like photos, bank statements etc? I'd take just in case but thought I'd check.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not required but you can bring evidence of bona fide marriage to the interview as a safety net. Though, the officer is not required to look at anything extra that you bring. Usually they have made a decision before you even step into the room and many times they won't ask to see any relationship evidence that you brought (and many refuse to even look at it), but it doesn't hurt to bring just in case that they do ask


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, LilyJ said:

It's not required but you can bring evidence of bona fide marriage to the interview as a safety net. Though, the officer is not required to look at anything extra that you bring. Usually they have made a decision before you even step into the room and many times they won't ask to see any relationship evidence that you brought (and many refuse to even look at it), but it doesn't hurt to bring just in case that they do ask

Thank you. I have a joint bank account, with my wife, mirror wills set up years back and can bring some photos. The bills and mortgage are all in my name as that's just the way it is; it was easier to buy our house with me as sole buyer as wife wasn't working at the time, so nothing untoward; just easier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...