Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we're finalizing the I-864 and have a question.

 

The sponsor is self employed and we're submitting the last three years of salary for consideration.  When we did this as part of the K1 process all that was required were IRS tax transcripts.  No other evidence was needed.  Does the same go for the I-864 is the transcript "all powerful"?  The bit of the instructions I'm referencing here is:

 

"If you provide a photocopy of your Federal individual income tax returns, you must include a copy of each and every

Form W-2 and Form 1099 that relates to your returns. Do not include copies of these forms if you provide an IRS

transcript of your Federal individual income tax returns rather than a photocopy unless you filed a joint income tax return

with your spouse and are qualifying using only your income.

If you selected Part 6., Item Number 2. that you are self-employed, you should have completed one of the following

forms with your Federal income tax return: Schedule C (Profit or Loss from Business), Schedule D (Capital Gains),

Schedule E (Supplemental Income or Loss), or Schedule F (Profit or Loss from Farming). You must include each and

every Form 1040 Schedule, if any, that you filed with your Federal income tax return."

 

I guess the confusion is that the tax transcripts include all the info from the 1040 so are they by themselves enough information?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, tsusoup said:

So we're finalizing the I-864 and have a question.

 

The sponsor is self employed and we're submitting the last three years of salary for consideration.  When we did this as part of the K1 process all that was required were IRS tax transcripts.  No other evidence was needed.  Does the same go for the I-864 is the transcript "all powerful"?  The bit of the instructions I'm referencing here is:

 

"If you provide a photocopy of your Federal individual income tax returns, you must include a copy of each and every

Form W-2 and Form 1099 that relates to your returns. Do not include copies of these forms if you provide an IRS

transcript of your Federal individual income tax returns rather than a photocopy unless you filed a joint income tax return

with your spouse and are qualifying using only your income.

If you selected Part 6., Item Number 2. that you are self-employed, you should have completed one of the following

forms with your Federal income tax return: Schedule C (Profit or Loss from Business), Schedule D (Capital Gains),

Schedule E (Supplemental Income or Loss), or Schedule F (Profit or Loss from Farming). You must include each and

every Form 1040 Schedule, if any, that you filed with your Federal income tax return."

 

I guess the confusion is that the tax transcripts include all the info from the 1040 so are they by themselves enough information?

 

The Return Transcript is #1 and all you need as long as those returns arent married filing joint returns (which they most likely wont be unless you have postponed filing AOS a long time, arrived in 2018 and file taxes for 2018 with your spouse -which is stated above too in italics).

 

 

Most recent return Transcript necessary to satisfy Part 6 Question 24. 

Three years is optional.

 

To satisfy Part 6 Question 7, you can use 2018 reported tax income OR current predicted 2019 employment income which will be documented by submitting a current Employment Verification Letter (and 6 months worth of current paystubs too is my recommendation). Your choice between 2018 and 2019 is how to satisfy Question 7.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answer. 

 

So if I’m using 2018 income to satisfy how do they know that? Do I write that anywhere or do they just asses the supporting information and figure it out? 

 

At present I have predicted 2019 income in part 6 q7 and the last three tax returns (‘18, ‘17, 16) in 24 a, b and c. I’m confused as to the best way to submit this/lay it out. Is it better to leave off 2019 all together and just use the last three years? Predicted income for 2019 and earned income in each of the previous 3 years are above the threshold.  

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, tsusoup said:

Thank you for your answer. 

 

So if I’m using 2018 income to satisfy how do they know that? Do I write that anywhere or do they just asses the supporting information and figure it out? 

 

At present I have predicted 2019 income in part 6 q7 and the last three tax returns (‘18, ‘17, 16) in 24 a, b and c. I’m confused as to the best way to submit this/lay it out. Is it better to leave off 2019 all together and just use the last three years? Predicted income for 2019 and earned income in each of the previous 3 years are above the threshold.  

 

 

What document are you using to prove your 2019 predicted income?

Employed individuals would provide an Employment Verification Letter and 6 months worth of paystubs to back that up.

I'm confused on what you think you could use to prove 2019 predicted income that USCIS would accept....

If you are using 2018 tax reported income you'd input in P6, Q7 either:

1. Your Adjustable Gross Income from your 2018 Return Transcript if you filed as single.

2. Your AGI from the sum of all individual earnings statements if you filed as married filing jointly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well for 2019 I was going to use already earned income plus evidence of secured contracts for the remainder of year to estimate 2019 income.  However it's much easier for me to just rely on 2018 income.  So I'm going with that.

 

P6 Q7 will be 2018 income along with the last three years income in p6 q24 a b and c.  I'll submit IRS transcripts to support all of those numbers.

 

Thank you for your help with this, it really is appreciated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...