Jump to content
Jennchilada

I-134 Employment Letter and Bank Statement Question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Finally! My case is being sent to Seoul .... :)

 

1. I have had the same job (Dog walker) for a company for almost 5 years and its a position that is part time/full time. I was full time at first until 2017 which met the poverty guideline but then in 2017-2018 I was part time because I was in school and did not make enough for the poverty line during that time. In 2019 I am now full time at work again.

 

My real question is for the employment letter, because I am paid per job, not hourly and there are many different types of jobs (30 min walk, 60 min walk, overnight, pet taxi etc). Should my employer outline all of these? (There are more than just what I listed. It is a very specific type of job...)
I have a W2 from 2016 which could give them an idea of how much I would make this year, being full time with all the types of jobs. Should I include the past three years w-2 with a statement about my schooling and the fulltime/part time?

 

2. How important is it to have a specific amount in the bank statement? I have been paying off loans/bills like crazy before my fiance gets here and there is actually very little money in the account at any one time right now, the highest being when I am paid. I feel as if I made a mistake and should have paid less back so my account balance would be higher... Advice? 

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jennchilada said:

Finally! My case is being sent to Seoul .... :)

 

1. I have had the same job (Dog walker) for a company for almost 5 years and its a position that is part time/full time. I was full time at first until 2017 which met the poverty guideline but then in 2017-2018 I was part time because I was in school and did not make enough for the poverty line during that time. In 2019 I am now full time at work again.

 

My real question is for the employment letter, because I am paid per job, not hourly and there are many different types of jobs (30 min walk, 60 min walk, overnight, pet taxi etc). Should my employer outline all of these? (There are more than just what I listed. It is a very specific type of job...)
I have a W2 from 2016 which could give them an idea of how much I would make this year, being full time with all the types of jobs. Should I include the past three years w-2 with a statement about my schooling and the fulltime/part time?

 

2. How important is it to have a specific amount in the bank statement? I have been paying off loans/bills like crazy before my fiance gets here and there is actually very little money in the account at any one time right now, the highest being when I am paid. I feel as if I made a mistake and should have paid less back so my account balance would be higher... Advice? 

 

Thank you!

Sounds very likely you will need a joint sponsor if your consulate accepts them.  Do you have one lined up?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Sounds very likely you will need a joint sponsor if your consulate accepts them.  Do you have one lined up?

Possibly. You think I would need one even though I make above the poverty line? Is it because of the bank account? Thank you so much for your response!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jennchilada said:

Possibly. You think I would need one even though I make above the poverty line? Is it because of the bank account? Thank you so much for your response!

It is more that they are not interested in potential income, but actual, current income.  And if you are hovering close to the poverty line, that may become an issue.  Consulates are now looking more closely at the public charge risk.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

It is more that they are not interested in potential income, but actual, current income.  And if you are hovering close to the poverty line, that may become an issue.  Consulates are now looking more closely at the public charge risk.

I see. My income now, if multiplied out for the rest of the year, is about at least 150% above the poverty line, and I have all the pay stubs and everything... I missed the part about bank statements, everything has gone without any hiccups until now!

But I'll start saving more into the account now and see what happens, and look further into a joint sponsor, thank you for your response!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jennchilada said:

I see. My income now, if multiplied out for the rest of the year, is about at least 150% above the poverty line, and I have all the pay stubs and everything... I missed the part about bank statements, everything has gone without any hiccups until now!

But I'll start saving more into the account now and see what happens, and look further into a joint sponsor, thank you for your response!

Unless you are using assets in lieu of part of the income requirements, bank statements are unnecessary. Current income is king.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Jennchilada said:

I see. My income now, if multiplied out for the rest of the year, is about at least 150% above the poverty line, and I have all the pay stubs and everything... I missed the part about bank statements, everything has gone without any hiccups until now!

But I'll start saving more into the account now and see what happens, and look further into a joint sponsor, thank you for your response!

Bank balance won’t make a difference.  They’re interested in cash flow.  That’s why they want statements + total yearly deposits.  They dont care about the balance.  They care about the income record.

 

Based on being below the 100% line on your 2018 taxes yes, I think they might either ask you for a joint sponsor or deny based on public charge and send it back.

 

 

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...