Jump to content
1potato2potato

Interview Requirements

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

We just got our letter from the US embassy in Switzerland saying that we are ok to schedule an interview (!!!!!). We were given a checklist with all the things required to be brought to the interview. Among other things it lists that my fiancé will need his birth certificate and police records and that they be translated and certified. My question is this. My finance's mother is a certified translator, will the embassy take issue if it is a family member translating his documents? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, 1potato2potato said:

Hi all,

 

We just got our letter from the US embassy in Switzerland saying that we are ok to schedule an interview (!!!!!). We were given a checklist with all the things required to be brought to the interview. Among other things it lists that my fiancé will need his birth certificate and police records and that they be translated and certified. My question is this. My finance's mother is a certified translator, will the embassy take issue if it is a family member translating his documents? 

Yes. And most likely you can even do it yourself. It just needs to be certified (which is just saying that the person is fluent in these languages and that all above is correct with a signature).


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...