Jump to content
MattND3

Original birth certificate needed for Adjustment of Status Interview (K-1)?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello.  Me and my wife have an interview scheduled in less than a month in Norfolk for her adjustment of status interview (K-1 process, she’s a Canadian citizen).  When we filed all the paperwork during this process, we filed a copy of her birth certificate.  Will she need her original for the interview?  We don’t have that here so will need to expedite getting that ASAP if so.  Thanks in advance.

 

Matt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I brought a copy of my wife's just in case, along with my step-son's.  I figured if they needed to see it, they Officer wouldn't want to take the time to dig through the application folders.  Just go off the interview notice they will end you in the mail for all the documents required for you and your wife to bring.  Like they always say:  "Better to have it and not need it, than to need it and not have it." 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, it says to bring each of our birth certificates but doesn’t specify “original” or not.  We were definitely going to bring the copies, just wasn’t sure if the Original was needed.  I don’t even have my original, had to get a certified copy from the state of Virginia.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, MattND3 said:

Yeah, it says to bring each of our birth certificates but doesn’t specify “original” or not.  We were definitely going to bring the copies, just wasn’t sure if the Original was needed.  I don’t even have my original, had to get a certified copy from the state of Virginia.  

Certified copy is just as good for us.  Fo rmy wife's I brought her original and a copy translated in English.  I even brought a copy of our marriage certificate, but when I tried to show it to the Officer, he said it wasnt required since he knows it was in the file already, most likely be the same case with your birth certificates. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...