Jump to content
0NI

K2 parental consent for 17 year old child and How long is K2 Visa valid after getting approve?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Good day all.

 

I have a question regarding parental consent and validity of approved K2 visa.

 

Here is the scenario:

 

1) We are in the process of filing a K1 and K2 (follow to join) visas. The child is 17 years old and by the time she would be going to the US, she will be 18 y/o (as she is finishing her Senior High School studies here). This is also within the 1 year follow to join K2 expiration.

 

My previous marriage is annulled. The court rulings on my annulment includes that I have custody of my child.

 

Do we still need a parental consent from x wife? Or the court ruling on the annulment which include custody is already sufficient? Thanks. :)

 

2) After the K2 visa is issued/approved? How long is it valid before it expires?

 

Thanks. :)

 

 

Edited by 0NI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, 0NI said:

Good day all.

 

I have a question regarding parental consent and validity of approved K2 visa.

 

Here is the scenario:

 

1) We are in the process of filing a K1 and K2 (follow to join) visas. The child is 17 years old and by the time she would be going to the US, she will be 18 y/o (as she is finishing her Senior High School studies here). This is also within the 1 year follow to join K2 expiration.

 

My previous marriage is annulled. The court rulings on my annulment includes that I have custody of my child.

 

Do we still need a parental consent from x wife? Or the court ruling on the annulment which include custody is already sufficient? Thanks. :)

 

2) After the K2 visa is issued/approved? How long is it valid before it expires?

 

Thanks. :)

 

 

Court ruling is KING.   Need nothing from the EX.

 

Visa is valid for up to 6 months from the date of the medical (day 1).   The expiration date is on the visa, clear POE before that date.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Court ruling is KING.   Need nothing from the EX.

 

Visa is valid for up to 6 months from the date of the medical (day 1).   The expiration date is on the visa, clear POE before that date.

Thanks Mr. Hank. This helps alot. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...