Jump to content
ali19

Does the F2A being current effect me?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey i am 20 years old i use to live in the USA for 12 years from ages 1-12 and moved outer states i currently live in europe. When i was 2 years old we applied for family based greencard because my uncle is a citizen. when i turned 12 we never fully completed the case and had to move back to my country due to family problems. My father moved back into the USA 2 years ago and recently got his greencard under I-485. Our lawyer filled out a I-824 for me and my mother.. Does the F2A being current effect us? if it does what can we do to take advantage of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Your case as you've stated it is confusing. On what basis did your father adjust? 

DId your father apply for you and your mother under F2A?

What case got approved in 2009, the F4 case? If you are following the visas via the F4 case, what is the priority date on that?

You can't just jump from F4 to F2A because your dad is there if that is not the relationship applied under on the I130. What category are you actually under?

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, SusieQQQ said:

Your case as you've stated it is confusing. O what basis did your father adjust?  DId your father apply for you and your mother under F2A? What case got approved in 2009, the F4 case? If you are following the visas via the F4 case, what the priority date on that?

We applied for the i-130 2001 and it got approved 2009 but we never fully completed the case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

So you are following up on the visas for the F4 case? Then whatever is happening in F2A is meaningless for you.

I don't completely know but here is what i know, We never got to finish the I-130 case if i check the status of it on the USCIS site last update was 2009 "Case Was Sent To The Department of State". My father moved back to USA 2 years ago and got his GC under i-485 few months back and after he got that our lawyer applied for i-824 for us 2 months ago. Seeing that the F2A is current now is there anyway we could possibly take advantage of the F2A being current so we can go back to US quicker? I have read you need a approved I-130 to take advantage of the F2A being current

Edited by ali19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, ali19 said:

I don't completely know but here is what i know, We never got to finish the I-130 case if i check the status of it on the USCIS site last update was 2009 "Case Was Sent To The Department of State". My father moved back to USA 2 years ago and got his GC under i-485 few months back and after he got that our lawyer applied for i-824 for us 2 months ago. Seeing that the F2A is recent now is there anyway we could possibly take advantage of the F2A being current so we can go back to US quicker? I have read you need a approved I-130 to take advantage of the F2A being current

once more.... you can only get a visa in the visa class which you have been petitioned under.  

Nothing  you have said above indicates that your father filed new I130s for you under F2A when he became a LPR.  Did he or did he not file for you under F2A? 

The petition your uncle would have filed would be F4. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...