Jump to content
Ziggy & Boo

Any July Filers for Family Here

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

20 hours ago, Ziggy & Boo said:

I would like to know we have submitted papers to get my step son here.  Do anyone know how longer it takes to complete the first process and get him here to the USA?

We just submitted papers on May 6th for my step daughter and we are still waiting for approval to move on to the NVC stage.  It looks like from other timelines its taking approximately 5 months for next step. Hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ziggy & Boo said:

Thank you! Neil's Queen

So, you are saying about 5 months before he may get here or 5 months for first process? 

Unfortunately 5 months before you get the go ahead to move onto the next step which is NVC.  Your first step is to submit the I-130. You will receive a receipt (NOA1) once you submit the paperwork.  Then the approximate wait time to get your NVC approval (NOA2) to move to the next step is 5 months.  It's the same waiting game as it was with getting your spouse here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ziggy & Boo said:

okay, great which that took 1 year.  We are hoping to get him here sooner.

I  hear ya! I have been praying all the time I can get my baby girl here sooner than the year.  Best wishes to you and your family!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, neilsqueen said:

I  hear ya! I have been praying all the time I can get my baby girl here sooner than the year.  Best wishes to you and your family!

Best of Luck to you guys as well. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...