Jump to content
Olichka

RFE After AOS Interview - how long does it take ?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

 

So husband had his AOS interview on June 20th. The officer said he has no reason to not approve us, he just needed 3 documents translated and notarized. My husband and I made travel plans for July 20th, when we found out we were having our AOS interview so quick. We showed the officer our flight tickets, and he had no problem with that. I asked him if the green card would come in time if he were to approve us after we sent in the RFE ( translated and notarize documents) and he said it should come in time. He was friendly and wasn't bothered by the fact that we are traveling. 

 

We received the RFE in the mail on the 24th (monday), and we got our documents ready on thursday and overnighted everything. Tracking shows that they documents were received and signed for on friday. 

 

Fast forward to today - I keep chekcing the USCIS online account, and the only thing I see is "request for evidence has been mailed on June 20th". It hasn't been changing. 

 

I am very worried that the green card won't come in time.

 

What are my options?

 

1. Schedule infopass and ask for I-151 stamp ? (problem is I can''t schedule infopass for my office online, it says they don't accept infopass app. or walk-ins. Although, they did accept infopass when I did my N-400)

2. Call USCIS and ask for a request on how the application is doing

3. Anything else....?

 

We knew we were going to be approved. I translated my husband birth certificate myself, but the officer wanted that notarized ( although I've read hat USCIS doesnt require authorizations anymore !). I thought we wouldn't need it. The other two documents he asked to be translated are from the medical in Ukraine. Officer wanted my husband to re-do the medical because he didn't have the seasonal shot. I explained what the issue was at the medical and he asked for those 2 documents. Although we avoided having to do another medical, we needed these docs translated and we both didn't see this coming.

 

Now I am lost. We quickly planned a wedding reception for all of our friends and family when we found out we were having an interview so we cannot move the trip.

 

Is there any way to contact the Mount Laurel USCIS office ? I dialed the regular USCIS phone number but they said that offices don't have a phone number that I can rech them at (which is BS) because I've done it before. Now the phone number isn't working so I'm stuck. 

 

PLEASE help !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, your emergency here is self-created and there is no way to hurry USCIS along.  Everything now depends on how speedily your IO gets back to your file, reviews the RFE response and approves the case.  Even if the IO approves it, it may have to go to a supervisor for final review before it actually goes through.  Then you have to wait for the card in the mail which takes about 10 days.  When we got an RFE for our I-129F, it took 29 days for it to be approved after they received our response.  Maybe, since your IO has met you and knows you have travel plans, he might care enough to work on your case again right away and get it approved.  Maybe.

 

There is nothing you can do.  You can't get an I-551 stamp in your passport, because the stamp is the equivalent of the green card, and your green card has not been approved yet.  Even if you talk to an L2 USCIS rep on the phone, there's nothing they can do about it either--your fate rests in the hands of the IO who interviewed you.  All you can do is pray he decides that your case is high priority for him.

 

:mellow:


2018 K1 Filing to Approval: 322 days (RFE 29 Days)

Spoiler

I-129F mailed: Jan 26 2018

NOA1: Jan 29 2018 (old site), Feb 2 2018 (new site)

RFE: Aug 30 2018 (old site updated 8/30; new site 8/31 w/email and text)

RFE hard copy: rec'd 9/4; ret'd 9/6 (old site updated 9/7; new site 9/10, no text/email)

NOA2: Oct 5 2018 [249 days]  (old site updated 10/5; new site 10/7, no text/email)

Case #: Oct 31 2018 [27 days] (called to get number, no email from NVC)

Left NVC: Nov 13 2018 

Consulate Rec'd (DHL): Nov 19 2018

CEAC 'Ready' status: Nov 29 2018

Interview: Dec 17 2018 [Approved!]

POE: Jan 10 2019 [Los Angeles]

Marriage: Jan 12 2019 :wub::dance:

 

2019 AOS Filing to Approval: 81 Days (No RFE, No Expedite)

Spoiler

AOS Mailed: Feb 19 2019

NOA1: Feb 25 2019 (I-485, I-765, I-131)

Biometrics Appt. Letter Rcv'd: Mar 8 2019

Biometrics Appointment: Mar 20 2019

Recv'd Interview Appt. Notice: Apr 15 2019 [I-485] (ready to schedule 4/10, scheduled 4/11; old site)

Interview: May 17 2019 [Cleveland, OH]

Approved: May 17 2019  :dance:

Green Card Received: May 24 2019

 

 


event.png



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, radharose said:

Unfortunately, your emergency here is self-created and there is no way to hurry USCIS along.  Everything now depends on how speedily your IO gets back to your file, reviews the RFE response and approves the case.  Even if the IO approves it, it may have to go to a supervisor for final review before it actually goes through.  Then you have to wait for the card in the mail which takes about 10 days.  When we got an RFE for our I-129F, it took 29 days for it to be approved after they received our response.  Maybe, since your IO has met you and knows you have travel plans, he might care enough to work on your case again right away and get it approved.  Maybe.

 

There is nothing you can do.  You can't get an I-551 stamp in your passport, because the stamp is the equivalent of the green card, and your green card has not been approved yet.  Even if you talk to an L2 USCIS rep on the phone, there's nothing they can do about it either--your fate rests in the hands of the IO who interviewed you.  All you can do is pray he decides that your case is high priority for him.

 

:mellow:

I think I’m going to do an infopass and see what’s going on. Maybe the website is just not updating properly 😫 I know they have received my RFE, and the website didn’t update ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...