Jump to content
chellyf

Part 3 for I-864

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is sponsoring my daughter who is 11 years old and myself. We are already in the US so its an AOS. I am done with all my forms except form I-864. I am sooooooo confused with Part 3 of the form .

 

Part 3 says . Information About the Immigrants You Are Sponsoring  

1. I am sponsoring the principal immigrant named in Part 2. Yes No (Applicable only if you are sponsoring family members in Part 3. as the second joint sponsor or if you are sponsoring family members who are immigrating more than six months after the principal immigrant)

2. I am sponsoring the following family members immigrating at the same time or within six months of the principal immigrant named in Part 2. (Do not include any relative listed on a separate visa petition.)

3. I am sponsoring the following family members who are immigrating more than six months after the principal immigrant.

 

My question is :

 

Which option do I select on my form, 1, 2 or 3?

Which option do I select on her form 1,2 or 3?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, aleful said:

hi

 

I'm assuming your husband is a USC? if so, then they are separate petitions, each aos needs an i864

 

so number 1, yes, for each beneficiary

 

1 minute ago, aleful said:

hi

 

I'm assuming your husband is a USC? if so, then they are separate petitions, each aos needs an i864

 

so number 1, yes, for each beneficiary

Yes my husband is a USC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...