Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mohsin786

Question about Tax Transcript for N-400

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

> 1. When i'm filing for N-400 under 5 year. Do i need to submit 5 year transcripts or 3 years?

 

No, you don’t have to submit the transcripts. However, you will need to bring 5 year transcripts (or copy of your returns; 1040, W-2, etc) to your interview. IO may/may not ask you to show the transcripts. In my case I was not asked.

 

> 2. If 5 years, what if i was unemployed and don't have 5 years, i only have 3 years. is it acceptable by USCIS?

 

In N-400 and at your interview you are asked "Have you ever not filed a federal, state, or local tax return since you became a lawful permanent resident?"
I don't know your answer's "Yes" or "No." You might need to bring some evidence that your annual income was lower than ~24k (jointly w/ your wife) and you were not required to file a tax return (and also that you didn't receive any public benefits).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, t-ten said:

> 1. When i'm filing for N-400 under 5 year. Do i need to submit 5 year transcripts or 3 years?

 

No, you don’t have to submit the transcripts. However, you will need to bring 5 year transcripts (or copy of your returns; 1040, W-2, etc) to your interview. IO may/may not ask you to show the transcripts. In my case I was not asked.

 

> 2. If 5 years, what if i was unemployed and don't have 5 years, i only have 3 years. is it acceptable by USCIS?

 

In N-400 and at your interview you are asked "Have you ever not filed a federal, state, or local tax return since you became a lawful permanent resident?"
I don't know your answer's "Yes" or "No." You might need to bring some evidence that your annual income was lower than ~24k (jointly w/ your wife) and you were not required to file a tax return (and also that you didn't receive any public benefits).

I have only been in US for 5 years so i won't have access to 5 years transcript, will have only 4 years. I'm refiling N-400, previously it was denied and i was not asked for any transcripts at the time of interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

> I have only been in US for 5 years so i won't have access to 5 years transcript, will have only 4 years.

 

You are filing N-400. That means you have been a LPR since September 2014 or earlier. You should have filed a tax return for 2014. For years 2104, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018, you have 5 year transcripts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Mohsin786 said:

I have only been in US for 5 years so i won't have access to 5 years transcript, will have only 4 years. I'm refiling N-400, previously it was denied and i was not asked for any transcripts at the time of interview. 

Transcripts are not required for processing of N-400. However, you should bring them to your interview, in case you are asked for.

Please note, you have been denied for naturalization due to the lack of evidence to establish validity of your marriage. An IO may still focus on your inability to establish validity and that denial. Bypassing a three year rule will not  cease that denial. Just a point to keep in mind.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Imperium said:

Transcripts are not required for processing of N-400. However, you should bring them to your interview, in case you are asked for.

Please note, you have been denied for naturalization due to the lack of evidence to establish validity of your marriage. An IO may still focus on your inability to establish validity and that denial. Bypassing a three year rule will not  cease that denial. Just a point to keep in mind.

Yes true. I will still submit enough documents to proof our marriage is legal. I was so mad when they denied me. Me and my wife both prepared for all documents. such as Joint bank statements, Joint Lease of the house, Utility bills, voided checks and more. I will be re-submitting all these but top of that, we lately both a house and its' on both of us names, Do you think i should submit that too? I'm filing for N-400 online this time. is it the right decision?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/7/2019 at 10:07 AM, Mohsin786 said:

Yes true. I will still submit enough documents to proof our marriage is legal. I was so mad when they denied me. Me and my wife both prepared for all documents. such as Joint bank statements, Joint Lease of the house, Utility bills, voided checks and more. I will be re-submitting all these but top of that, we lately both a house and its' on both of us names, Do you think i should submit that too? I'm filing for N-400 online this time. is it the right decision?

Your focus should be on initial three years, not current. If you have recently purchased a house together, that wont establish the past, but only current. You should try to gather as much evidence possible covering the first three years of your marriage regardless of 3/5 year rule of application. Since your application is subject to additional scrutiny, You first need to establish validity of marriage and then eligibility for naturalization.

 

Did you ever file ROC and when? 

 

Online is okay as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...