Jump to content
kwoodruff

Question on if I-612 form is needed for K1 Adjustment of Status

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is submitting for an adjustment of status from a K1 visa. He entered the U.S. from the UK on April 26, 2019 on the K1 visa.

 

We are preparing his paperwork for the adjustment of status/green card and noticed on the USCIS website in the section where they have the checklist of documents required, it lists the I-612 as a required form if the green card applicant has held prior J1 visas.

 

Here's the excerpt from the website:

Documentation of past or present J-1 or J-2 nonimmigrant status (if applicable), including proof of compliance with or a waiver of the 2-year foreign residence requirement under INA 212(e) (for more information, see Form I-612, Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement).

 

My husband worked at a summer camp in New York State for 4 months (June - September) in 2013, 2014 and 2015. Each of those times he was issued a J1 visa from the U.S. government. He also received a U.S. social security number in 2013 when he applied for his first J1 visa.

 

My question is: In this situation - does he need to include the I-612 form as part of his adjustment of status packet/application? Or would just copies of the previous J1 visas and stamps in his passport showing he left the country when he was supposed to do the trick?

 

I read the instructions on the I-612 form and I'm still not clear on this.

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2015 was the last time he was in the US on his J1 Visa?

Did he over stay that Visa and not leave the US until he applied for AOS?

Or did he remain out if the US for 2 years after 2015? If so, he satisfied the 2 year requirement of being out of the US and does not need a waiver.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

2015 was the last time he was in the US on his J1 Visa?

Did he over stay that Visa and not leave the US until he applied for AOS?

Or did he remain out if the US for 2 years after 2015? If so, he satisfied the 2 year requirement of being out of the US and does not need a waiver.

Thank you! Correct, he did not hold a J1 visa after 2015 and he returned to the UK before the required date all 3 years he held a J1 visa.

 

In between 2015 and 2019 he did travel to the U.S. to visit me, but he did not have any type of work or personal visa. He only stayed for 2.5 weeks max any time he traveled to see me in that time frame. He just had an ESTA for temporary travel. 

 

Does this information change anything?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, kwoodruff said:

Thank you! Correct, he did not hold a J1 visa after 2015 and he returned to the UK before the required date all 3 years he held a J1 visa.

 

In between 2015 and 2019 he did travel to the U.S. to visit me, but he did not have any type of work or personal visa. He only stayed for 2.5 weeks max any time he traveled to see me in that time frame. He just had an ESTA for temporary travel. 

 

Does this information change anything?

Nope. As long as he remained residing in his home country for 2 years, visits to the US are allowed. The time visiting in the US just wouldn't count towards the 2 year requirement but I'm sure that's negligible in his case as it's been so long.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...