Jump to content
Purplegreen

DS-260 - confusion

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm confused and hoping  I can get some guidance. 

My parents are married and I have 2 sisters over 21. I submitted one i-130 for my mom and each of my sisters. I haven't started i-130 for my dad - he wants to wait and immigrate at a later date.

 

I'm filling the DS-260 for my mom, how do I answer:  Is your spouse/child(my sisters) immigrating to the U.S. at a later date to join you?

Is the answer NO, because I haven't filled documents for my dad and my sisters are not considered in my mom's application? 

 

Thanks!!

 

Ana

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Purplegreen said:

I'm confused and hoping  I can get some guidance. 

My parents are married and I have 2 sisters over 21. I submitted one i-130 for my mom and each of my sisters. I haven't started i-130 for my dad - he wants to wait and immigrate at a later date.

 

I'm filling the DS-260 for my mom, how do I answer:  Is your spouse/child(my sisters) immigrating to the U.S. at a later date to join you?

Is the answer NO, because I haven't filled documents for my dad and my sisters are not considered in my mom's application? 

 

Thanks!!

 

Ana

 

The question you have referenced is not applicable for the IR 5 category for your mother. Several visa classes that also use the DS 260 allow for family members to be included in a principal immigrants visa .. accompanying eligible family members are called “derivatives”.... but the IR 5 does not allow for derivatives. Answer No or Not applicable 

Edited by Lil bear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...