Jump to content
Pakhavit

Question regarding I-864

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I'm a U.S. Citizen.  Currently Unemployed ( just finish my master and started I-130 last year and now at NVC step ) 

I want to use my Father as a household member income to meet the minimum requirement. 

So

I as a sponsor need to file I-864 with a letter stating why I didn't file to tax (unemployed)

My father need to fill I-864A  with IRS transcript and prove of relationship 

 

1. Does my mother (we live together) need to fill I-864A if my father income is more than enough. I'm not sure if I need I-864A for every member or only members I use to meet requirement.  They also filed Tax jointly if that makes any difference. 

 

2. Do I need to upload all my document to CEAC website even though I need to submit my document through method 3: mail processing since I didn't get online process or begin with prefix listed. 

 

3. I have not received NVC welcome letter or checklist but I did print out Cover sheet from receipt page I paid for. I have already send an email asking for Welcome letter and checklist. Do I need to have Welcome letter and checklist or I can mail everything without it. 

 

Thank you. 

Edited by Pakhavit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Pakhavit said:

I'm a U.S. Citizen.  Currently Unemployed ( just finish my master and started I-130 last year and now at NVC step ) 

I want to use my Father as a household member income to meet the minimum requirement. 

So

I as a sponsor need to file I-864 with a letter stating why I didn't file to tax (unemployed)

My father need to fill I-864A  with IRS transcript and prove of relationship 

 

1. Does my mother (we live together) need to fill I-864A if my father income is more than enough. I'm not sure if I need I-864A for every member or only members I use to meet requirement.  They also filed Tax jointly if that makes any difference. 

 

2. Do I need to upload all my document to CEAC website even though I need to submit my document through method 3: mail processing since I didn't get online process or begin with prefix listed. 

 

3. I have not received NVC welcome letter or checklist but I did print out Cover sheet from receipt page I paid for. I have already send an email asking for Welcome letter and checklist. Do I need to have Welcome letter and checklist or I can mail everything without it. 

 

Thank you. 

In your situation described above, provide an I-864 from you.  Use your father as "joint sponsor" not "household member", so he provides an I-864.  Your mother, as HIS household member provides an I-864a whether she has income or not, or whether her income is needed or not.  Become an A-student of those I-864 instructions.

 

I-864a is used for two purposes.  1.  To combine income with a qualifying household member, or 2. when spouse's file joint tax returns.  You don't need to combine income with your father.  His is sufficient without yours.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...