Jump to content
Ptoth42

I'm doing an I-824

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So in the middle of moving, I lost my fiance's  I-797 approval notice, I was going to do a I-824 to get a new one, I was wondering if anyone experienced doing this, I just want to know how long it takes, the website says 8 months to 12 but I've read it takes like 2 to 3 months. Time is getting closer to get my fiance here, I want to know if I have to delay her travel or if it's a quick process to get a duplicate I-797?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Why are you looking to get another copy? 

You shouldn't need a copy of the I-797 for the I-129F unless you want it for your own records. When she goes to AOS she can provide a copy of her visa in her passport with the I-94.

Edited by Ash.

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC  - Done in 326 days

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

04/29/19 - New card being produced!
05/08/19 - GC marked as delivered but was delivered to someone else’s mailbox!

05/09/19 - USPS found and redelivered green card! In hand now!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ash. said:

Why are you looking to get another copy? 

You shouldn't need a copy of the I-797 for the I-129F unless you want it for your own records. When she goes to AOS she can provide a copy of her visa in her passport with the I-94.

It says in the evidence needed for AOS, they need a copy of the I 797, and even in the I 797 approval I got, it says to send this in for AOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
50 minutes ago, Ptoth42 said:

It says in the evidence needed for AOS, they need a copy of the I 797, and even in the I 797 approval I got, it says to send this in for AOS.

 

i-797s are needed for someone that has an immigrant petition (I-130). 

 

In the instructions it notes that k-1 visas are different due to them being a non-immigrant visa and all that is required is a copy of the visa and the I-94, and a marriage license. But there is no underlying petition because the I-129f petition is one, not an immigrant petition and two, already approved and completed as its purpose was to allow your foreign fiancé to apply for a fiancé visa.

 

 

Instructions for form I-485:

“Unless applying under INA section 245(i), most Form I-485 applicants must submit photocopies of documentation showing they were inspected by an immigration officer and either admitted or paroled into the United States. The following types of applicants do NOT need to submit documentation of inspection and admission or parole: registry applicants, asylees, VAWA self-petitioners, special immigrant juveniles, T nonimmigrants applying under INA section 245(l), U nonimmigrants applying under INA section 245(m), and individuals born under diplomatic status in the United States.


You must establish any claim that you were admitted or paroled into the United States.
This evidence must relate to your most recent arrival into the United States. Submit copies of the following documents, if available:
A. Passport page with admission or parole stamp (issued by a U.S. immigration officer);
B. Passport page with nonimmigrant visa; and
    Form I-485 Instructions 12/13/17 N Page 9 of 42
  C. Form I-94 Arrival-Departure Record (See Form I-94 Arrival-Departure Record in the General Instructions section of these Instructions).”

 

 

“Filing Your Form I-485 Based on a Category That Does Not Require an Underlying Petition


If you are filing your Form I-485 based on a category that does not require an underlying immigrant petition, you must submit other documentation. See the Additional Instructions for more category-specific information.

 

Additional instructions

 


Nonimmigrant fiancé(e) beneficiaries of Form I-129F always have a visa available, but may file Form I-485 only after marrying the U.S. citizen (Form I-129F petitioner) within the requisite 90-day period after admission to the United States on a K-1 visa.


In addition to the evidence listed in the What Evidence Must You Submit with Form I-485 section, you must submit


a copy of the marriage certificate to show that the K-1 nonimmigrant fiancé(e) married the U.S. citizen (Form I-129F petitioner) in the 90-day period. This additional requirement applies to both K-1 principal and K-2 derivative applicants.”

Edited by Ash.

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC  - Done in 326 days

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

04/29/19 - New card being produced!
05/08/19 - GC marked as delivered but was delivered to someone else’s mailbox!

05/09/19 - USPS found and redelivered green card! In hand now!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...