Jump to content
Hamza113233

Accompany or follow to join

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my family just got selected to apply for immigration to america, applyed by petitioner my uncle..we have been filling out our ds260 forms..there is an option of accompany amd follow to join for which we are considering to select the option for two memberz of the family on join later..i was wondering what is the maximum time limit for the member who select the option 'join later' to apply for immigration visa "later"..is there an expiry date to that..would there be any complecation later on? 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your visa will only be valid 6 months once issued.  FYI, your medical report will also only be valid for 6 months.  So you'll actually want to enter the US within 6 months of your medical interview.  

 

My cousin has the same issue and with his upcoming exams, he is planning on visiting the US for a week before going back to India.  His parents will take his greencard to him and he'll come back to the US permanently once he takes his final CA exam.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey thanks for your response, but i think you didnt get exactly what i was trying to say..we have not submitted our ds 260 as of yet...i was asking about the time limit for the members who select join later option, what is the maximum time limit for them to submit their ds 260 form and apply for visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Isn’t follow to join only for those who adjust status within the US but have their derivative family outside the US, who will then “follow to join” after a consular interview once the principal case is approved? 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Hamza113233 said:

Hey thanks for your response, but i think you didnt get exactly what i was trying to say..we have not submitted our ds 260 as of yet...i was asking about the time limit for the members who select join later option, what is the maximum time limit for them to submit their ds 260 form and apply for visa

Are you asking how long your DS-260 will be valid?  If your DS-260 will expire?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Almondmilk said:

Are you asking how long your DS-260 will be valid?  If your DS-260 will expire?

No, he is thinking they can list some derivatives as “follow to join” and that they can just come along at some later date of their choosing (and is asking if there is a maximum date for that). I don’t think FTJ works like that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×