Jump to content
muricafyeah

Reason for overstay 485 Part 8 Q17

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hiya folks! 

 

I'm doing a final lookover on my husband's AOS packet (AOS from overstaying on a B2 visitors visa from Canada after marriage to a US citizen). Form i-485 part 8 question 17 asks: "Have you ever violated the terms or conditions of your nonimmigrant status?". We checked off yes since he did/is overstaying his visa. The 485 instructions state " If you answer “Yes” to any questions (or if you answer “No,” but are unsure of your answer), provide an explanation of the events and circumstances in the space provided in Part 14. Additional Information" which leaves me with a few questions.

 

1. Some of the info I've found here have said to just say nothing about the overstay unless asked. I'm not 100% confident doing that since the instructions explicitly state to give a reason. If you have experience with that route, I'm curious! 

2. We already used all the slots on the single part 14. additional info page, is it safe to just print a 2nd part 14 additional info page and explain there? 

3. He wound up interviewing for a job with the idea that he could possibly get a TN visa. It was one interview, he did not say he was a citizen, and never heard back from the company. Should we disclose this in the additional info section? 
4. How much info should we give in the additional info regarding his overstay? We are thinking of doing something like:

 

"I arrived in Boston at Boston Logan International airport in October 2017 with intentions of visiting for one month. I decided to not use my return bus and plane tickets and extend my stay. I intended to leave well before my B2 visa expired. My wife had grown tired of the long distance visits and goodbyes, and had become accustomed to living together. She asked me to marry her, wanting to begin our lives together here in the Boston area. Issues acquiring the documentation needed to file an AOS and underestimating the time needed has led me to overstay my visa."

Would that be okay? We don't want to write a whole novel about it, but I think that gets the general idea across. Thank you wonderful folks for all of your help. This wouldn't be possible without this forum! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×