Jump to content
AbbyD

I-864 questions for Retired Joint Sponsor Using Assets

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

I'm a little confused on the I-864 requirements after reading all the guides. I (petitioner) live abroad and therefore can't count my income. I do have some assets, but they are not enough. We are using my dad as the joint sponsor. He is retired and has no "income" but has more than enough assets. Should I declare any of my assets on my I-864 or leave it completely empty and put all my income and assets as $0, explaining we are using a joint sponsor? Does my mom (married to my dad) have to fill out an I-864A as a household member (dependent on my dad's taxes) even though we are not using any of her assets/income? And does my dad list his household as 2 (he and my mom), as 3 (he, my mom and the immigrant beneficiary) or 4 (he, my mom, the immigrant beneficiary, and myself)? I read that he should include the immigrant beneficiary in his household, but given that the beneficiary is my husband, I am confused as to why I (the petitioner) would not also be a part of the household. Lastly, I have read on several posts here that using assets is way more complicated than income. Does anyone have firsthand experience with this and would you suggest I ask a different family member who is not retired and has sufficient income to be our joint sponsor instead?

 

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×