Jump to content
Wuleii

AOS Dallas field office k1

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi!

 

I'm sorry, I don't know much about aos so I have some questions. I'll be sending in my aos papers soon (i485 from k1 and k2 visa) and I have these questions:

 

Will the application always be sent to the nearest field office of the home address?

Dallas field office is taking a very long time does this mean you'll receive a 10 year green card instead of a 2 year green card?

Do k1 always get an interview? Do k2 also need to go on an interview?

If you reach 2 years of marriage but aren't adjusted yet do you need to file i751?

 

Thank you! This is all very confusing!

Edited by Wuleii

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
20 minutes ago, Wuleii said:

Hi!

 

I'm sorry, I don't know much about aos so I have some questions. I'll be sending in my aos papers soon (i485 from k1 and k2 visa) and I have these questions:

 

Will the application always be sent to the nearest field office of the home address?

 

No. All K1 based I485s are sent to the Chicago Lockbox. See the link. You are the first option as a K1.

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485-addresses

 

Quote

Dallas field office is taking a very long time does this mean you'll receive a 10 year green card instead of a 2 year green card?

 

All K1 based I485s are initially processed at the National Benefits Centre (NBC) in MO. From there they are sent to your local field office (LFO) for it to sit in line for an interview. Your AOS time line is based entirely on the processing times of your LFO. That might not be Dallas. You can check which LFO you will be interviewed at here by putting in your Zip code:

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/field-offices

 

I765 and I131 are also sent in the same package to the Chicago Lockbox. The are processed entirely at the NBC. Currently they take 6 to 8 months.

 

For a K1 the clock does not start ticking until your first 2 yr Conditional Permanent Resident (CPR) Greencard (GC) is issued which can take a few months to a few years. It doesn't start from your marriage date. 

 

Do k1 always get an interview? Do k2 also need to go on an interview?

Yes, always (well 99.999% of the time). The policy changed in Spring 2018 for K1s. Yes. You, your spouse and all of the derivatives (K2 Children) will attend the interview. Remember you are filing all of the same forms for the K2s too. Its more proof of bonafide marriage to do so too.

 

If you reach 2 years of marriage but aren't adjusted yet do you need to file i751?

Yes. A K1 will always need to file ROC at the second anniversary date of issuance of the 2yr CPR GC but they are to apply 90 days before the 2 years are up. The date of marriage and how long it takes to get an AOS interview is irrelevant. You will first get a 2 yr card, file ROC and then receive the 10yr GC.

 

Thank you! This is all very confusing!

 

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×