Jump to content
AussieGirl101

Co-sponsor advice needed (before submitting K1-Visa application) with regards to filing taxes and proof of income.

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a 33 yr old female, Australian and my 28 yr old male US citizen fiance is petitioning me with a K1-Visa

In 2018, from January to August, he was self-employed with Uber and Lyft as a rideshare driver. Then, from September to present he has been employed full time as an administrative assistant. 

Gross income: 
2014 = $8,458.  
2015 = $10,715. 
2016 = $1,651. 
2017 = $16,093. 
2018 = $23,928. 

--- 
2018 is the only year that he's been above the poverty line for the minimum income requirement (He lives in California). 
--- 
Should we have his father sign as the co-sponsor? (His Dad has worked full time managing a restaurant since 1980) 

Will a co-sponsor even be sufficient enough, due to my history of low income?
What are your recommendations to have the strongest and most successful application in this scenario? 
--- 
Note: He has not yet submitted his 2018 tax returns. If you have any recommendations on how to ethically make the tax return more favorable for the k1-visa application please let us know.

 

Thank you so much in advance for any advice. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVC will let you know if you need a co sponsor. My husband made less than the requirement in 2016 and 2017 but over for 2018 (not by a whole lot though) and when we got documentarily qualified they left a note to say he doesn't earn enough and we may need a joint sponsor - and that we could add one to CEAC. So even though he earns enough, they say he doesn't, so I've lined up a co sponsor and they're hopefully filling the forms out right now as I type and I'll upload to CEAC once they've sent them through. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×