Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am confused with the change of address form AR-11.

 

I am a conditional green card holder, and I don't have any pending petition. I have not applied for removal of condition yet.

A few days ago I moved to a new place within the US, and I was about to do change of address (AR-11).

 

I thought I could file AR-11 online, but it says Note: If you do not have a receipt number, you cannot update your address online. on this page ( https://egov.uscis.gov/coa/displayCOAInitForm.do;jsessionid=FE1FCF4B175B869A9972F4719CAE459A ).

What is a receipt number? Is it talking about I-797c receipt notices you get when you have recently applied for something?

 

Since I don't have anything like that, is paper form the only option for me to file the address of change?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
47 minutes ago, chikaka said:

I am confused with the change of address form AR-11.

 

I am a conditional green card holder, and I don't have any pending petition. I have not applied for removal of condition yet.

A few days ago I moved to a new place within the US, and I was about to do change of address (AR-11).

 

I thought I could file AR-11 online, but it says Note: If you do not have a receipt number, you cannot update your address online. on this page ( https://egov.uscis.gov/coa/displayCOAInitForm.do;jsessionid=FE1FCF4B175B869A9972F4719CAE459A ).

What is a receipt number? Is it talking about I-797c receipt notices you get when you have recently applied for something?

 

Since I don't have anything like that, is paper form the only option for me to file the address of change?

 

 

 

You only need a recipt number if you have a pending case. If you don’t you just need your basic info and address info.

 

where it says “Is this change of address for an application or petition currently in progress” towards the bottom just click no and it’ll take you to where you need to go.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ash.1101 said:

 

You only need a recipt number if you have a pending case. If you don’t you just need your basic info and address info.

 

where it says “Is this change of address for an application or petition currently in progress” towards the bottom just click no and it’ll take you to where you need to go.

I was able to proceed! Thank you.

I submitted my new address info online. Since this is for aliens, I don't need to do the same for my US spouse, correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, chikaka said:

I was able to proceed! Thank you.

I submitted my new address info online. Since this is for aliens, I don't need to do the same for my US spouse, correct?

No but since your spouse is a sponsor for the i864 they should fill out form I-865.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×