Jump to content
TandClaudia

Colombian Cedula Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé's father has been deceased for almost 21 years.   When my fiancée was at the Colombian consulate in Panama yesterday, they told her that she could acquire and Colombian cedula and passport, but she had to provide some specific information, including a copy of her deceased Father's cedula. 

 

I asked her if they just wanted the number, and she said that they wanted a copy of the actual document.  :blink:

 

Does anyone have any experience with this, and is this something that can even be obtained?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TandClaudia said:

My fiancé's father has been deceased for almost 21 years.   When my fiancée was at the Colombian consulate in Panama yesterday, they told her that she could acquire and Colombian cedula and passport, but she had to provide some specific information, including a copy of her deceased Father's cedula. 

 

I asked her if they just wanted the number, and she said that they wanted a copy of the actual document.  :blink:

 

Does anyone have any experience with this, and is this something that can even be obtained?

 

Why they ask for her father’s cedula ? Isn’t she Colombian ? Idk how things work in Panama but the requirements to obtain a cedula are Birth Certificate, blood type and photos. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/29/2019 at 7:00 AM, KYICGM said:

Why they ask for her father’s cedula ? Isn’t she Colombian ? Idk how things work in Panama but the requirements to obtain a cedula are Birth Certificate, blood type and photos. 

I’m not sure why they asked for a copy of his document. 

 

She was born in Venezuela to Colombian parents. When the economic issues started in Venezuela, she moved to Panamá and obtained residency. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, TandClaudia said:

I’m not sure why they asked for a copy of his document. 

 

She was born in Venezuela to Colombian parents. When the economic issues started in Venezuela, she moved to Panamá and obtained residency. 

Her parents are Colombian im guessing she can just show her mom’s birth certificate.? I dont know what to tell you tho im Colombian and i have no idea I was so complicated to get the Colombian cedula 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks.  Right now we are pushing forward with getting copies of her mother's documents.

 

Because of the electricity outages in Venezuela, it's going to be difficult to get anything official pertaining to her father's death, unless there is a document that a relative already has in hand. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hopefully this information will help someone in the future.  I wrote to the consulate, and this is the information that they gave me:

 

Buenas tardes:

 

De manera cordial informo que su novia debe traer su Registro civil de Nacimiento apostillado, copia de los documentos que están enunciados en el Registro civil de nacimiento, fotocopia de las cédulas colombianas de sus padres, si ellos fueron nacionalizados como venezolanos debe aportar la gaceta oficial, RH y tipo de sangre de su novia, debe venir personalmente acompañada de su mamá o si su mamá no se encuentra en Panamá, debe traer un testigo colombiano mayor que ella, con cédula original vigente colombiana y si es nacionalizado como venezolano debe traer la Gaceta oficial.

 

En cuanto al fallecimiento de su padre, seria bueno verificar si ya aparece con Registro de  Defunción Colombiano y si no aparece elaborado dicho registro en Colombia se debe elaborar en nuestras oficinas y debe aportar el Registro de Defunción Venezolano apostillado y la copia de la cédula colombiana.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×