Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Question regarding employment history.

This is a bit confusing for me. 

Hope anyone can help me on this matter. 

 

In Japan, we work at certain broker/agency. Then they will place you in a certain company/factory. Its so quick to transfer from one agency to another. 

 

Lets say I work at this "X" broker for 4 years.

In that 4 years I changed to another broker "Y" for 6mos. Then after 6mos something happened so I came back to the "X" broker which is my current employer. So in that 4 yrs I got out for 6mos.

My question is: Do I have to write it in my history? 

The problem is that the "Y" broker doesnt exist anymore, no address, it was dissolved due to some problems.  

 

Thanks 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, sakurablossoms said:

Do I have to write it in my history? 

The problem is that the "Y" broker doesnt exist anymore, no address, it was dissolved due to some problems

Yes you write it in your history. It doesn’t matter if “Y” doesn’t exist anymore. You can write the old address in there and explain “closed in 2016” or whatever. People worked for companies that no longer exists all the time. Companies got bought out, merged, separated, divided, went bankrupted, ... every day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason why I'm kinda hesitant bec if I write it, my history would be longer and have to reflect it on DS-160 too? 

X broker - June - Nov 2015

Y broker - Dec 2015 - May 2016

X broker - June 2016 to present

 

Also should dates be specific too? I can't remember the exact dates though. 

Thank you for taking the time to read and reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×