Jump to content
rrd2018

Job Change prior to filing I-864- Questioning Attorney's Advice

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I were married April 2018 and filed his I-130 the following month. I made a job change at the end January 2019. Shortly after, we were asked for and submitted AOS I-864 in February 2019. I meet the income requirements and provided letter of my salary from my new employer, tax transcripts for '15, '16 and '17, most recent tax return, w-2s and 3 most recent pay stubs. They happened to be from previous job at time of submission as I had yet to receive my first pay stub from the new job.  I was told my job change would not be an issue. All of our documents cleared NVC, were moved to US Consulate for processing and he has been scheduled for an interview at the beginning of next month. 

Our attorney contacted me and stated he has been informed by other attorneys across the country that people have recently been getting denied at the visa interview due to a job change close to the interview date (in our case a little over 2 months). He is advising me to find a co-sponsor, collect all documentation, and have my husband bring it to his interview just in case the officer questions my job change.  

 

I wondering if this sounds correct. Why would it matter if I got a new job prior to filing the Affidavit of Support? And, in the event I need to have this information prepared, is the co-sponsor application/forms the same as what I originally filed? 

 

Any advice would be appreciated. 

 

In Addition, the co-sponsor I would be providing is self-employed and also meets/exceeds the income requirement.  I can provide their 2017 tax return but is there anything else I should provide for sponsor who is self-employed?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does NOT sound correct to me.  If you qualify, you qualify.  Edit your I-864 to update the employer information and provide a current pay stub.  If you have filed your 2018 tax return, update the affidavit to include that and a copy of the complete tax return.  There is no need to trouble or obligate another sponsor, just because you changed jobs. What your attorney reports has NOT been reported here, to my knowledge.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

It does NOT sound correct to me.  If you qualify, you qualify.  Edit your I-864 to update the employer information and provide a current pay stub.  If you have filed your 2018 tax return, update the affidavit to include that and a copy of the complete tax return.  There is no need to trouble or obligate another sponsor, just because you changed jobs. What your attorney reports has NOT been reported here, to my knowledge.

Thanks for your quick response. The I-864 I filed has the correct employment information and a letter from that employer saying when I was hired and what my salary is.   I started the job Jan 22nd then, the AOS was requested after I started, uploaded and submitted on Feb 15th. The only updated thing I could think to provide at this point is more recent pay stubs to support the employment verification letter. I have yet to file my 2018 taxes and his interview falls before the cut off for filing, so I was planning on doing it afterwards. 

 

I thought it was odd that all of a sudden I needed a joint sponsor "just in case" when we are 18 days away.  

Edited by rrd2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, rrd2018 said:

Thanks for your quick response. The I-864 I filed has the correct employment information and a letter from that employer saying when I was hired and what my salary is.   I started the job Jan 22nd then, the AOS was requested after I started, uploaded and submitted on Feb 15th. The only updated thing I could this to provide at this point is more recent pay stubs to support the employment verification letter. I have yet to file my 2018 taxes and his interview falls before the cut off for filing, so I was planning on doing it afterwards. 

 

I thought it was odd that all of a sudden I needed a joint sponsor "just in case" when we are 18 days away.  

In my opinion, if your current income is well above the minimum, you don't.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×