Jump to content
MoonOfPoosh

N-400 online, 3 year rule, travel outside of US

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I'm looking for a little advice.

 

I'm currently eligible to apply for citizenship as I've been married to my wife, and been a permanent resident for 3 years. My Green Card says "Resident since 04/2016.

 

I'm beginning the online form of the N-400, and it's been great up until the travel outside of the US part.

 

It's been asking for 5 years worth of information, where as I thought I fell in the 3 year route (Because of my US spouse). Other places online say to treat that question as if it's asking for 3 years, in which I haven't been outside of the US.

 

So basically, do I need to provide 5 years worth of travel information? I don't want to lie in the form, and want to make sure everything is correct.

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, MoonOfPoosh said:

Other places online say to treat that question as if it's asking for 3 years

If you are applying under the 3 years rule, then only 3 years. They only care about travel since after you became LPR. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, USS_Voyager said:

If you are applying under the 3 years rule, then only 3 years. They only care about travel since after you became LPR. 

Thank you.

 

Does this apply to work history, and residential history too?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, USS_Voyager said:

Yes, although it doesn't hurt to include 5 years for those. 

Yeah, that parts easy enough. I've included that info.

 

So even if I tick the No to "Outside travel in the US for the last 5 years", it's not going to cause issues is it? I presume they will know that I'm under the 3 year rule. 

 

Thank you so much for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×