Jump to content
Amustfa

Please help Ds 260

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello to everyone, I need help regarding filling Ds 260. Actually my wife(petitioner in our case) wrote wrong date of birth of my mother (1964 instead of 1963) while filling our i130 application. Uscis approved our case and now I'm going to fill my Ds 260.

 

I want to ask that which date of birth should I write on my Ds 260? and will wrong date of birth on i130 have any impact on my NVC process?

 

Any help will be greatly appreciated 

 

Regards 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Amustfa said:

Hello to everyone, I need help regarding filling Ds 260. Actually my wife(petitioner in our case) wrote wrong date of birth of my mother (1964 instead of 1963) while filling our i130 application. Uscis approved our case and now I'm going to fill my Ds 260.

 

I want to ask that which date of birth should I write on my Ds 260? and will wrong date of birth on i130 have any impact on my NVC process?

 

Any help will be greatly appreciated 

 

Regards 

It is a minor error that can be corrected when filling the DS 260. It would  not have any impact on your NVC process. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ann&James said:

It is a minor error that can be corrected when filling the DS 260. It would  not have any impact on your NVC process. 

Thanks for your reply. So I will be writing the exact date of birth. Should I submit any explanation to NVC regarding this issue?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
27 minutes ago, Amustfa said:

Thanks for your reply. So I will be writing the exact date of birth. Should I submit any explanation to NVC regarding this issue?

Just put the current date of birth on the DS 260. You can call NVC and correct the date if you think it's necessary. 

Edited by Ann&James

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...