Jump to content
peteagus

PCCs for stepchild who just turned 16

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm the USC petitioner for my wife and stepchildren, and we've recently received NVC notices that all three cases are documentarily qualified. We're waiting on interviews!


We live in Cote d'Ivoire (CI) now, but my wife and stepkids previously lived in France and Kenya. As mentioned in the title, the oldest turned 16 in February. He lived in France from birth until 7 years old, Kenya from 8-10, and CI from 11 years old to present. Obviously he'll be 16 at the interview, so there is now a PCC requirement. State Dept is clear on this: PCCs are needed for persons over 16, anywhere they've lived since turning 16. So for him, a PCC from CI. 

 

However, the Embassy-Specific requirements are less clear:

 

 If you are 15 years of age or older: The original police certificate from your country of current residence and countries of
previous residence. If these three items are all true, you must bring a more recent police certificate to the interview:
1. You are 15 years of age or older;
2. You obtained a police certificate and submitted it to NVC more than one year ago; and
3. You still live in the country that issued the police certificate.

 

Ok, so the requirement is anyone over 15. But does this also mean that PCCs are needed for anyone over 15 for anywhere they've lived since birth? (frankly, if this is the case, then they might as well be requesting PCCs for ages 0 and above).

 

I really want to think this is an oversight on the Embassy page, and that their requirement is essentially the same as State's, only 15 years instead of 16. 

 

 

For reference, here are the two info sources:

State: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-5-collect-supporting-documents.html#docfinder

Embassy, click Abidjan, see page 3: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/list-of-posts.html

 

We're trying to avoid getting another Kenya PCC, as obtaining my wife's was an enormous undertaking - there are no diplomatic relations between CI and Kenya, so convincing the CI police just to take her fingerprints was a 3 month ordeal, letters from lawyers, bribes, hours in waiting rooms waiting speak to the right people at the Police and Ministry of Foreign Affairs. We'd like to avoid that again if possible! Honestly, we'd probably buy the kid a round trip ticket to Nairobi to get his own prints rather than going through that nonsense again. 

 

Anyone experienced something like this, or have any advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 16 year old will need police clearances for everywhere they have lived for 6 months after the age of 16.  Just the local certificate will be required.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

February 7, 2019 -  NVC Received

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

March 15, 2019 -  Paid AOS 

March 15, 2019 -  Paid IV Fee 

March 16, 2019 -  Expedite Request Accepted

March 28, 2019 -  IV Paperwork Submitted

May 1, 2019 -  First "Documentarily Qualified" email (Wife)

May 22, 2019 -  Second "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Son)

May 23, 2019 -  Third "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Daughter) 

May 24, 2019 -  Petitions "In Transit"

May 25, 2019 -  Petitions "Ready"

June 2, 2019 -  Packet 3 received

June 25, 2019 -  Interviews

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...