Jump to content
Jgbell

New job in new city while AOS pending

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all! My wife came here on a K1 (I'm the USC) and we applied for AOS in November 2018. At the time we had *both* just moved from New Zealand (I was living there) so I was newly unemployed as I had left my job in NZ to relocate back to the US with her.

 

We explained the situation on my I864 and my mom was joint sponsor with plenty of sufficient income to meet criteria. No RFEs and our I485 application is "ready to be scheduled for an interview".

 

Obviously now since the application I've gotten a job, and we've moved from Las Vegas (where my family is) to Austin, TX for my work. We changed our address with USCIS.

 

I'm wondering: Do I need to submit a new I864 at this stage? We made it very clear on initial application I voluntarily left my job in NZ to relocate and we were temporarily staying with family while I applied for jobs. My mom submitted an I864 as joint sponsor with tax returns, employment details etc. No issues/RFEs.

 

I'm thinking maybe I just prepare a new I864 but don't submit - just something I can take with me when we eventually have our interview. What do y'all think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jgbell said:

Hey all! My wife came here on a K1 (I'm the USC) and we applied for AOS in November 2018. At the time we had *both* just moved from New Zealand (I was living there) so I was newly unemployed as I had left my job in NZ to relocate back to the US with her.

 

We explained the situation on my I864 and my mom was joint sponsor with plenty of sufficient income to meet criteria. No RFEs and our I485 application is "ready to be scheduled for an interview".

 

Obviously now since the application I've gotten a job, and we've moved from Las Vegas (where my family is) to Austin, TX for my work. We changed our address with USCIS.

 

I'm wondering: Do I need to submit a new I864 at this stage? We made it very clear on initial application I voluntarily left my job in NZ to relocate and we were temporarily staying with family while I applied for jobs. My mom submitted an I864 as joint sponsor with tax returns, employment details etc. No issues/RFEs.

 

I'm thinking maybe I just prepare a new I864 but don't submit - just something I can take with me when we eventually have our interview. What do y'all think?

Yes. Fill out a new I864 and obtain your own supporting financial docs as a sponsor (you) and a "co-sponsor" (the intending immigrant) in case at the interview they ask if your own financial situation changed. Likely you will still need to use your Joint Sponsor as they usually only consider and employment verification with 6 months of paystubs under your belt as stable income. But fill it out anyways.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Yes. Fill out a new I864 and obtain your own supporting financial docs as a sponsor (you) and a "co-sponsor" (the intending immigrant) in case at the interview they ask if your own financial situation changed. Likely you will still need to use your Joint Sponsor as they usually only consider and employment verification with 6 months of paystubs under your belt as stable income. But fill it out anyways.

Wonderful, thank you. I've only been in the job a month now, but by the time the interview rolls around I'm sure it could have been 6 months. But I'll prepare a new I864 when the time comes and we'll be good to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...