Jump to content
htouray

DS-260 PROOF OF U.S.CITIZENSHIP OR LPR STATUS

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I am in the process of bringing my daughter into the U.S.. Completed the IV application and got to the Civil Documents. I included the joint-income with my husband so he is required to fill out the I-864A since he is included as a household member. Problem is he does not have his U.S citizenship or LPR (green card) but it is required to include proof. What should I do? and I can't remove his name because we are filed jointly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess it's because he can't be count as joint sponsor because he is not US citizen or LPR.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Roel said:

I guess it's because he can't be count as joint sponsor because he is not US citizen or LPR.

We do have another joint sponsor that meets the income but it is required for the petitioner (me) to submit an income. But we are filed married/jointly so he is counted as a household member. Would they ask if we say his proof of citizenship is not available? or should we just keep the income and remove his name as a household member.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...