Jump to content
JK1880

Joint tax with foreign spouse

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello all,

 

I am US Citizen and my wife is in her home country. This year I made $35000 in US. On the entire one year my wife just worked for 1.5 month and made around only $200 in cash in her country. When I filed I130 I disclosed she is employed because I filed I-130 in same month she joined job but she quitted her job in 1.5 month.

 

When I file joint tax return do I need to include her $200 in my tax return or can I just skip that and mark as unemployed because she just made just $200 in entire year. I know this is small thing but I dont want to be this an issue down the line in NVC and at US embassy when they ask about her employment and not being added her $200 in my tax return. Please suggest.

Edited by JK1880

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, JK1880 said:

Hello all,

 

I am US Citizen and my wife is in her home country. This year I made $35000 in US. On the entire one year my wife just worked for 1.5 month and made around only $200 in cash in her country. When I filed I130 I disclosed she is employed because I filed I-130 in same month she joined job but she quitted her job in 1.5 month.

 

When I file joint tax return do I need to include her $200 in my tax return or can I just skip that and mark as unemployed because she just made just $200 in entire year. I know this is small thing but I dont want to be this an issue down the line in NVC and at US embassy when they ask about her employment and not being added her $200 in my tax return. Please suggest.

 

I don't think the NVC or embassy will be looking to see if you filed taxes correctly. They aren't IRS agents. They just want to see how much income you make.

 

The correct way to file taxes jointly is report ALL the income...hers and yours. She can't be a joint filer without a SSN or ITIN. She is not a resident alien so can't file jointly unless you both sign a statement electing for her to be treated as a resident alien for tax purposes to include with your return. (That is allowed when married to a US citizen).  The information about what needs needs to be in the statement is in Publication 519 found on the IRS website. You can't efile because the signed statement you write is not available in efile forms, Do you already have an ITIN for her? 

 

Or you can file Married Filing Separately and after she arrives on her visa and gets a SSN, you can amend your tax return to filing jointly and collect a refund.

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...