Jump to content
martinianodl

Re-take medical exam for I-485 interview

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I just received my I-485 interview letter and it says I must bring the Form I-693 and vaccination supplement in a sealed envelope.

 

I did the medical exam back in my home country in May 2017 and turned in the sealed envelop during my K1 interview. I have the vaccination supplement but not in a sealed envelop, since the immigration officer handed it to me in the K-1 interview.

It's also been almost 2 years since the medical exam (and I read that it has a validity of 1 year). Do I need to retake it?

 

I already scheduled an exam just in case. Would it hurt my case if I do it and I don't need it? (besides hurting my wallet :lol:)

 

 

Thanks in advance guys!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, martinianodl said:

Hi everyone,

 

I just received my I-485 interview letter and it says I must bring the Form I-693 and vaccination supplement in a sealed envelope.

 

I did the medical exam back in my home country in May 2017 and turned in the sealed envelop during my K1 interview. I have the vaccination supplement but not in a sealed envelop, since the immigration officer handed it to me in the K-1 interview.

It's also been almost 2 years since the medical exam (and I read that it has a validity of 1 year). Do I need to retake it?

 

I already scheduled an exam just in case. Would it hurt my case if I do it and I don't need it? (besides hurting my wallet :lol:)

 

 

Thanks in advance guys!

 

 

As long as you submitted your AOS application within one year of your overseas medical date and you fulfilled the vaccination requirements at that medical, you do not have to redo your medical nor submit an I693 regardless of how long it took to get an interview.

There are many posts regarding this same topic on VJ and are available for viewing using the search bar.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...