Jump to content
KndD

How long do we have to schedule medical and interview?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

Our petition was approved and on the 13th Feb I received a letter from the US Embassy in London that they've received the petition.  The letter asks you to refer to a link for more information, looking at the link I'm still unsure! Does this mean we can schedule the medical and the interview now? I've read that my Fiancee should first receive a letter from the US Embassy before we do that? 

 

Whatever the case, what is the expiry date of this? Like, how long do we have to get all of our documentation together before our case would expire?

 

Thanks in advanced!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your fiancee will receive a letter in the post from the embassy. That will contain her identification number for setting up an online account and instructions for how to schedule the medical. You can't schedule anything until she receives the letter from the embassy. 

There will be a priority date on the letter from the embassy. I-129F petitions expire 4 months from approval, but can be automatically extended. The short answer is that it takes about 4 weeks to receive the documents you need for the medical and interview. You need the approved medical to be sent to the embassy before the visa interview and that usually takes 5 working days. Your fiance will need print outs from her GP to take to the medical, so depending on how efficient her GP surgery is she may want to start that now. Our GP took nearly 4 weeks and I only just got the information in time for our medicals. 

If you search "Knightsbridge Medical" on here you will find more information. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...