Jump to content
prolixus

N-400 3 yr rule foreign born spouse

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This may have been already address somewhere here but I'm not able to find the answer.

 

I got my letter today for my citizenship interview, applied under the 3 year rule. My US citizen spouse/sponsor was not born in the US, became a US citizen when she was 12 at the same time as her mother. 

 

My letter states I have to bring my US citizen spouses birth, naturalization or certificate of citizenship. She isn't sure if she was ever issued a certificate of citizenship, but currently does not have one. She just has her original foreign birth certificate and US passport. Will this be enough to prove her citizenship at the interview, even though it doesn't give US passport as an option?

 

Thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, she must have had something that is proof of US citizenship when she applied for that US passport or they wouldn’t have issued it to her. She just doesn’t remember anything? 

 

Otherwise, a US passport is acceptable proof of US citizenship, I think.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...