Jump to content
JennyXie

F1 student status

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear, 

I’m currently a F1 student. I filed 130 with 485 together just recently based on the marriage. 

I also applied for EAD and AP. 

My biometric review is completed just a week ago. 

I guess I’m waiting for the interview date. 

I’m graduating in May. 

My question is which status will I be living with after I graduated? 

What can I do while I’m staying in the US waiting for the AOS process? 

Can I find jobs with EAD after I graduated? 

Some people say it is risky to use EAD benefits because it is a violation to F1 status. 

But I’m graduating, and no longer will be a F1 student anyway. Can I use EAD after my F1 expires? 

I also applied for another I-20 although I do not get the admission decision yet. 

If I got admitted, should I keep going to school as F1? 

I would rather not, to be honest, because using my parents’ money to go to school was ok but I am feeling so bad to use my husband’s money. Lol (a bad daughter) 

Any suggestion please? 

What will I be or what should I do after I graduated in May?

Thank you very much 

Edited by JennyXie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, JennyXie said:

My question is which status will I be living with after I graduated?

None.

You will have an authorized stay while your application is pending, though.

Authorized stay and legal status are not the same thing, but there's not really a meaningful difference in your case. You're still lawfully present in the US.

 

Quote

What can I do while I’m staying in the US waiting for the AOS process?

Can I find jobs with EAD after I graduated? 

Some people say it is risky to use EAD benefits because it is a violation to F1 status. 

But I’m graduating, and no longer will be a F1 student anyway. Can I use EAD after my F1 expires? 

Yes, you can use the EAD and/or AP fine.

Using either benefit will mean you lose F1 status. But the authorized stay due to the pending AOS remains, as noted above.

 

Quote

I also applied for another I-20 although I do not get the admission decision yet. 

If I got admitted, should I keep going to school as F1? 

You can, if you want. It would maintain F1 status (so long as you don't use the EAD or AP).

That said, maintaining F1 status only has any practical meaning if AOS is denied.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×