Jump to content
Nik629

K1 visa interview help - Mumbai - March 2019

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 My interview is scheduled this March and was wondering if you can help me out with the following questions

 

1) Is I-134, W2s and paystubs enough or do we need anything else from the US citizen like tax return filing docs. 

2) Are 2 years of W2 sufficient?

3) How many paystubs do we need. (Like last 3-4 months or 6 months?)

4) We were also planning to letter from my fiancee's employer. The employer provided us with the following draft. Does this sound good or do we need to include any more information?

5) Is business casual a proper dress code or do I have to wear a suit and a tie?

 

To Whom it May Concern, 


This letter is to confirm that <petitioner-name> has been employed with us since <data>. <petitioner-name>  is currently working with us as a <petitioner-title>. Her annual salary is <petitioner-salary>. This is a full-time position.

If further information is needed, please contact <employer-number>.

 

 

 

 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/24/2019 at 11:32 PM, Nik629 said:

 See my answers below:

 

1) Is I-134, W2s and paystubs enough or do we need anything else from the US citizen like tax return filing docs. 

>>You will need all that plus 3 years of tax returns. You fiance can request the tax return transcripts from the IRS: 

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/get-transcript

 

2) Are 2 years of W2 sufficient? 

>> 3 years is better, to match the 3 years of tax returns.

 

3) How many paystubs do we need. (Like last 3-4 months or 6 months?)

>>3 months should be fine

 

4) We were also planning to letter from my fiancee's employer. The employer provided us with the following draft. Does this sound good or do we need to include any more information?

>>Letter looks good. I would add the following info at the top of the page:image.png.8f516cc4f920c3cfe033fd21d80990ff.png

Signed and dated by the employer.

 

5) Is business casual a proper dress code or do I have to wear a suit and a tie?

>>Business casual is fine. You don't need to wear a tie. Just look clean and presentable, but be yourself.

 

  

 

On 2/24/2019 at 11:32 PM, Nik629 said:

 

5) Is business casual a proper dress code or do I have to wear a suit and a tie?

 

To Whom it May Concern, 


This letter is to confirm that <petitioner-name> has been employed with us since <data>. <petitioner-name>  is currently working with us as a <petitioner-title>. Her annual salary is <petitioner-salary>. This is a full-time position.

If further information is needed, please contact <employer-number>.

 

 

 

 


 

 

image.png

image.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/25/2019 at 1:32 AM, Nik629 said:

 My interview is scheduled this March and was wondering if you can help me out with the following questions

 

1) Is I-134, W2s and paystubs enough or do we need anything else from the US citizen like tax return filing docs. 

2) Are 2 years of W2 sufficient?

3) How many paystubs do we need. (Like last 3-4 months or 6 months?)

4) We were also planning to letter from my fiancee's employer. The employer provided us with the following draft. Does this sound good or do we need to include any more information?

5) Is business casual a proper dress code or do I have to wear a suit and a tie?

 

To Whom it May Concern, 


This letter is to confirm that <petitioner-name> has been employed with us since <data>. <petitioner-name>  is currently working with us as a <petitioner-title>. Her annual salary is <petitioner-salary>. This is a full-time position.

If further information is needed, please contact <employer-number>.

 

 

 

 


 

Nik629

I hope your interview went well!

Please let us know what your experience was like..

 

We have an interview on June 28th in Mumbai. 

CR1 spouse visa

I am a US citizen sponsoring my wife. 

Are there any members who have recently interviewed at Mumbai for CR1.

What was your experience like? 

Has anyone mentioned the interviewer asking for additional social media or information that might be on the DS 5535? 

We were never asked to fill out a DS 5535 but the new policy just went into effect May 31st so I am hoping this will not delay the visa approval. 

 

Thanks

 

Jay Maru

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @Bama_Nation,

 

Yes our interview went well and I am currently in the States. 

 

I was in the US before so the interviewer started off by asking questions regarding my previous visas which were F1 and H1B.

 

The interview then asked how I met my now wife(fiancee back then - we got married the next day I landed in the States :)). He looked at my passport and saw that I travelled to various other countries and he asked if I make a lot of money. I said that I save for my travel and hence I was grateful and fortunate that I found someone who shares my values and that we get to travel to these countries.

 

He asked me what my dad does for a living, and then he asked me about our proposal. He said that my visa is approved and I should hear back from them in a week about my passport.

 

Mine was a K1 visa, so I dont know about DS5535.

 

Hope this helps.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Nik629 said:

Hi @Bama_Nation,

 

Yes our interview went well and I am currently in the States. 

 

I was in the US before so the interviewer started off by asking questions regarding my previous visas which were F1 and H1B.

 

The interview then asked how I met my now wife(fiancee back then - we got married the next day I landed in the States :)). He looked at my passport and saw that I travelled to various other countries and he asked if I make a lot of money. I said that I save for my travel and hence I was grateful and fortunate that I found someone who shares my values and that we get to travel to these countries.

 

He asked me what my dad does for a living, and then he asked me about our proposal. He said that my visa is approved and I should hear back from them in a week about my passport.

 

Mine was a K1 visa, so I dont know about DS5535.

 

Hope this helps.

 

 

Thank you for the reply.

Congratulations!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...