Jump to content
hwbertel

Renew expiring passport before or after I submit DS-260?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have looked but sorry if this has been posted elsewhere. We are about ready to start paying the CEAC fees and start submitting our DS-260. However my passport expires within one month, I am curious if its smartest to renew this before or after I submit the DS-260. 

What does anybody recommend? I have read people have had to renew passports when waiting for their interview, but should I just get it out the way before submitting the DS-260 so my application doesnt have an expired passport?

Passport renewal could take up to around 2-3 weeks I think

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would renew and get a new passport first since for your visa your passport needs to be valid for at least 6 months or more. I recommend getting a new passport so you don't get hitched up with it expiring so soon


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also to add: it's possible maybe if you tell the Danish authorities where you live that you need your passport asap for your visa processing, that it could shorten your wait time for your passport to a week or so. When my husband came to visit me for the first time while we were still dating, we had planned the trip very quickly and there was only 2 weeks before he had to leave, and when he told them he needed it very soon because of his trip being so soon, they got his passport to him within a week. The Danish authorities are typically quite accommodating :)


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...