Jump to content
Ramona M

Ghana members K1 interview

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

 

I'm the USC (petioner) and our interview is coming up soon. For those that already interviewed, I'm preparing my documents for my fiance's (beneficiary) and I want to make sure that I'm not missing anything on my end for the interview. I have gathered the following: 

1. Completed Affidavit of support (I134 form) 

2. Bank statements & Paystubs

3. Tax transcripts for the past 3 years

4. Letters from employers 

5. Photo Album

6. My divorce certificate & passport (just in case)

Am I missing anything else as far as what I need as the USC (petioner)? I just don't want to forget anything.  He's (beneficiary) will be gathering everything else (of course with my assistance 😊) on his end for the interview. Thanks in advance for your responses.....

 

I can't wait until this part of the process is over, an overwhelming but exciting journey....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Ramona M said:

6. My divorce certificate & passport (just in case)

its not just incase. Your visits will be you most hard evidence of proving a bonafide relationship.  you beneficiary needs a copy of all your passport stamps from the time you met till the interview date. 

 

how many times did you visit since you met your fiancé?

Edited by kingdomcome84

NoA1 - September 26, 2018

NoA2 - February 4, 2019  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, kingdomcome84 said:

its not just incase. Your visits will be you most hard evidence of proving a bonafide relationship.  you beneficiary needs a copy of all your passport stamps from the time you met till the interview date. 

 

how many times did you visit since you met your fiancé?

3 times within a year 2 weeks for the first two visits and 3 weeks for the third visit 

Edited by Ramona M

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most US consulates in African Nations want to see a high count of visits within a short period of time. 3 visits within a year should seal the deal.

As the petitioner, your document look all set

As the beneficiary, add a police report just incase


NoA1 - September 26, 2018

NoA2 - February 4, 2019  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, kingdomcome84 said:

Most US consulates in African Nations want to see a high count of visits within a short period of time. 3 visits within a year should seal the deal.

As the petitioner, your document look all set

As the beneficiary, add a police report just incase

Yes, he has the police report already and thank you very much....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×