Jump to content
Blackbrookroad

Did we file for a K1 at the wrong time?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I visited my fiancee (when he was just my friend) on 19th May 2018. I stayed on a visa waiver until 12th August 2018. I tried going back at the end of September 2018 but was refused entry. We didn't really know where our relationship was going at that point. He stayed with me for a month after I was refused entry.

He proposed to me on 21st November 2018. We filed for the K1 visa end of December 2018.

A little more background:

I applied for a B2 visa after I returns from the U.S. but changed my mind and didn't go for an interview.

Does this timeframe look as if our relationship might not be bona-fide?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Requirements to file a K-1 petition are

  • 1 person is a US citizen and 1 is not (check)
  • You've met in-person at least once in the last two years (check)
  • You're both free to marry each other (presumably check; if either of you were previously married, the divorce needs to have been finalized before you filed)
  • You are not married to each other (check)
  • You intend to marry each other (check)

So you're probably fine. You've got more in-person time together than a lot of us by what you've said, and a lot of us filed less than a year after our first in-person meeting. If you were going through an embassy/consulate in a high-fraud country you might have something to worry about in terms of time together, but I'm presuming (despite the lack of a timeline or a country flag on your profile) than since you were able to use the visa waiver program at some point then you aren't.


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×