Jump to content
Ammer

K-1 / Email from Consulate

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

I just received an email from the consulate in Riyadh stating that they have received our K-1 visa file. It included a list of instructions pertaining to getting the medical examination, police clearances, completing the DS-160, etc and I have some questions that I was hoping someone could assist me with.

 

I am the USC petitioner and I was wondering:

 

  • Am I supposed to receive some sort of document or documents in the mail (similar to the NOA2 / I-797)? Or once I receive the email, can we continue with the process?
  • Also, the instructions emailed to me suggest that all the documents need to be mailed to the consulate prior to the interview. From what I read, most people are saying that they bring the documents with them to the interview (not mail them). So I wanted to see if anyone had any insight on this and if it was common to mail the documents in prior to the interview. 
  • Is the interview automatically scheduled after they receive our documents (if we are supposed to mail them)?
  • Can I (as the USC petitioner) fill out and submit the DS-160?
  • The emailed instructions are asking for a marriage certificate between petitioner and beneficiary, I'm assuming this is a typo since this is for a K-1 and we shouldn't be married at this point but I was wondering if this was normal to have typos like this.

 

Any help and direction would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thank you

Edited by Ammer
added more questions

21 May 2018:   I-129F Sent

29 May 2018:   I-129F NOA1

23 Nov 2018:   I-129F NOA2

07 Jan 2019:   NVC Received Case

22 Jan 2019:   Left NVC

27 Jan 2019:   Consulate (Riyadh, Saudi Arabia) Received Case

27 Jan 2019:   Packet 3 Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Ammer said:

Hello everyone,

 

I just received an email from the consulate in Riyadh stating that they have received our K-1 visa file. It included a list of instructions pertaining to getting the medical examination, police clearances, completing the DS-160, etc and I have some questions that I was hoping someone could assist me with.

 

I am the USC petitioner and I was wondering:

 

  • Am I supposed to receive some sort of document or documents in the mail (similar to the NOA2 / I-797)? Or once I receive the email, can we continue with the process?
  • Also, the instructions emailed to me suggest that all the documents need to be mailed to the consulate prior to the interview. From what I read, most people are saying that they bring the documents with them to the interview (not mail them). So I wanted to see if anyone had any insight on this and if it was common to mail the documents in prior to the interview. 
  • Is the interview automatically scheduled after they receive our documents (if we are supposed to mail them)?
  • Can I (as the USC petitioner) fill out and submit the DS-160?
  • The emailed instructions are asking for a marriage certificate between petitioner and beneficiary, I'm assuming this is a typo since this is for a K-1 and we shouldn't be married at this point but I was wondering if this was normal to have typos like this.

 

Any help and direction would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thank you

Let me start by saying I have no experience with your consulate, so my answers are based on my thoughts, not actual facts. But I'll try my best to share them with you.

 

1. In Amsterdam you get packet 3 (what you got) and once you send in what they ask you, you receive packet 4 per email so you can schedule your interview. Don't know what the procedure is for your country, but you won't get another document from USCIS at this point. Maybe you can check the procedures for your consulate on their website or Google.

 

2. If the email states that, I would follow them and send copies of the documents so you have the originals. Also make the petitioner take the originals and copies of those documents to the interview just as back up.

 

3. Don't know how your consulate works, sorry

 

4. Nope, DS-160 is ment for beneficiary and should be filled out by the beneficiary

 

5. It's probably a general email for K1 and CR1, so yes you can ignore that part (or send an explanation that you're doing K1 so you're not married yet, but it might be unnecessary) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, C90 said:

Let me start by saying I have no experience with your consulate, so my answers are based on my thoughts, not actual facts. But I'll try my best to share them with you.

 

1. In Amsterdam you get packet 3 (what you got) and once you send in what they ask you, you receive packet 4 per email so you can schedule your interview. Don't know what the procedure is for your country, but you won't get another document from USCIS at this point. Maybe you can check the procedures for your consulate on their website or Google.

 

2. If the email states that, I would follow them and send copies of the documents so you have the originals. Also make the petitioner take the originals and copies of those documents to the interview just as back up.

 

3. Don't know how your consulate works, sorry

 

4. Nope, DS-160 is ment for beneficiary and should be filled out by the beneficiary

 

5. It's probably a general email for K1 and CR1, so yes you can ignore that part (or send an explanation that you're doing K1 so you're not married yet, but it might be unnecessary) 

I just want to clarify question#1.  Once your k1 is approved and sent to the consulate in your fiancee home country.  They will sent you the (US Petitioner) email documents, package 3 or package 4 etc, right (not to the beneficiary).  As I don't recall anywhere in form i129f where they ask for my fiancee email if I remember it right. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both for your help! It's much appreciated!!!


21 May 2018:   I-129F Sent

29 May 2018:   I-129F NOA1

23 Nov 2018:   I-129F NOA2

07 Jan 2019:   NVC Received Case

22 Jan 2019:   Left NVC

27 Jan 2019:   Consulate (Riyadh, Saudi Arabia) Received Case

27 Jan 2019:   Packet 3 Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×