Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello to everyone. I just got my Naturalization, Jan 2019, my question is, i filed f2b for my unmarried daughter, i am a permanent residence when i filed their application. Now that i am a USC, how can i change or update their application from unmarried child of a permanent resident to a unmarried child of a US citizen? Do you think if i change it, the timeframe for my petition will moved faster? Thanks for all the response in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's your daughter's Priority Date?

 

What country?

 

Has USCIS approved the I-130 and forwarded it to the NVC?

 

Generally, the F1 category is slightly faster than the F2a. You can notify the agency that has the case to upgrade it by submitting a copy of your Naturalization Certificate or US passport with the case information.  Under the CSPA, you could also leave the case alone and retain the F2a category.  You get to pick.  So, it may be better to wait to upgrade to the F1 category or retain the F2a category based on whichever is faster.  I would recommend waiting to make this decision when your daughter's PD is close to becoming current in one of the category.  The reason for this is that the categories move at different paces and sometimes F1 is faster than F2a and sometimes F2a is faster than F1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, Aaron2020, my daughter priority date is, may 8, 2015, shes under, f2b category, a child of legal permanent resident over 18 years old, and she’s from Philippines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the Feb. 2019 Visa Bulletin, the current PD for F1 (PI) is March 15, 2007 and the current PD for F2a (PI) is July 1, 2007.  So, F2a is faster than F1 by 3.5 months.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2019/visa-bulletin-for-february-2019.html

 

When you filed in May 2015, the opposite was true.  Then, the F1 was faster than the F2a.
 

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/family-preference-cut-off-dates/Cut-off_Dates_Philippines_online_FY18.pdf

 

So, it's going to be probably around another 8 years before your daughter can immigrate in either category.  This is why it is best to wait to upgrade to the F1 or request to retain the F2b when your daughter's PD is about to be current in one of those two categories since you don't know which will be faster in 8 years.

 

F2b is for an LPR to petition for an unmarried child over age 21.  (Not over 18).

 

You will not get an update for at least another 8 years, so there is nothing to do but wait.  

Please make sure that your daughter does not get marry until she has a green card.  Marriage will disqualify her.  

 

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

In the Feb. 2019 Visa Bulletin, the current PD for F1 (PI) is March 15, 2007 and the current PD for F2b (PI) is July 1, 2007.  So, F2b is faster than F1 by 3.5 months.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2019/visa-bulletin-for-february-2019.html

 

When you filed in May 2015, the opposite was true.  Then, the F1 was faster than the F2b.
 

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/family-preference-cut-off-dates/Cut-off_Dates_Philippines_online_FY18.pdf

 

So, it's going to be probably around another 8 years before your daughter can immigrate in either category.  This is why it is best to wait to upgrade to the F1 or request to retain the F2b when your daughter's PD is about to be current in one of those two categories since you don't know which will be faster in 8 years.

 

F2b is for an LPR to petition for an unmarried child over age 21.  (Not over 18).

 

You will not get an update for at least another 8 years, so there is nothing to do but wait.  

Please make sure that your daughter does not get marry until she has a green card.  Marriage will disqualify her.  

 

Best of luck.

Made corrections.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×