Jump to content
Tommy john

Tax filling for affidavit support

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys , 

i have question please , my wife received the W2 of 2018 - but didn’t fill the tax yet 

 

is that good idea to involve that paper with affidavit of support as proof of ongoing income ? Provided that we attach 2017 tax papers as the most recent tax .

 

thank you !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/22/2019 at 5:44 PM, Tommy john said:

Hi guys , 

i have question please , my wife received the W2 of 2018 - but didn’t fill the tax yet 

 

is that good idea to involve that paper with affidavit of support as proof of ongoing income ? Provided that we attach 2017 tax papers as the most recent tax .

 

thank you !

I think you will be fine attaching your 2017 tax transcript. I myself am getting ready to submit concurrent AOS in February, and will be including my 2017, 2016, and 2015 transcripts from the IRS. Now, if you are planning to submit, say, in May 2019, after tax returns are due in April 2019, then you may want to include your 2018 tax transcript. Alternatively, you could submit your 2017 transcripts, and then bring the most current tax transcripts to the interview for the IO to add to your file.


2014.10.04 - First Met

2018.12.18 - Married

 

AOS

2019.xx.xx - AOS Package Sent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Tommy john said:

Hi sir , Are you here ?

Not sure if you're asking me. If yes, go ahead and private message me.

 

I re-read your question, and realized I did not give you a direct answer. Answer: No, do not attach just the W-2 for 2018, because the W-2 alone is not sufficient evidence that you filed taxes.

 

What you should do is either request tax transcripts from the IRS for the last year your filed (or last three years is even better) and attached those, or attach copies of your completed tax returns for last year. By completed tax returns I mean include all schedules, w-2, 1099, etc. The tax return (say 1040) by itself will not suffice.

 

If I've confused you more, go ahead and PM me.


2014.10.04 - First Met

2018.12.18 - Married

 

AOS

2019.xx.xx - AOS Package Sent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just attached W2 of 2018 because my wife current income of 2018 is xxxx but no proof of that so I just attached W2 as proof and I clarified that we didn’t fill for 2018 yet , That’s why I send all tax papers of 2017 and 2016 as well 

 

is that ok ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Tommy john said:

I just attached W2 of 2018 because my wife current income of 2018 is xxxx but no proof of that so I just attached W2 as proof and I clarified that we didn’t fill for 2018 yet , That’s why I send all tax papers of 2017 and 2016 as well 

 

is that ok ?

If I were you, I wouldn't attached her 2018 W-2. The instructions state "You must provide either an Internal Revenue

Service (IRS) transcript or a photocopy from your own records of your Federal individual income tax return for the most
recent tax yea
r."

 

As of right now, you cannot file a tax return for 2018. I believe the IRS will begin accepting returns on January 28. So the most recent tax year would be 2017.

 

The instructions go on to say "If you provide a photocopy of your Federal individual income tax returns, you must include a copy of each and every
Form W-2 and Form 1099 that relates to your returns."

 

9 minutes ago, Tommy john said:

I just attached W2 of 2018 because my wife current income of 2018 is xxxx but no proof of that so I just attached W2 as proof and I clarified that we didn’t fill for 2018 yet , That’s why I send all tax papers of 2017 and 2016 as well 

 

is that ok ?

I'm assuming your wife is the petitioner who is filling out the Affidavit of Support.


2014.10.04 - First Met

2018.12.18 - Married

 

AOS

2019.xx.xx - AOS Package Sent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×