Jump to content
DIV

HELP for visa guidance

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am currently on F1 OPT and in US. My husband is in L1A individual and hasnt travelled to US yet. He got L2 dependent for our kid. 

Due to personal reasons he cannot travel for another year. 

My question is if I am bringing my kid in Tourist visa to US, will his L2 dependent visa get automatically rejected? 

If it is rejected, after a year when my husband travels to US, is it possible to get him converted into L2 again? Pls help. Really appreciate your answers. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, DIV said:

Hi, I am currently on F1 OPT and in US. My husband is in L1A individual and hasnt travelled to US yet. He got L2 dependent for our kid. 

Due to personal reasons he cannot travel for another year. 

My question is if I am bringing my kid in Tourist visa to US, will his L2 dependent visa get automatically rejected? 

If it is rejected, after a year when my husband travels to US, is it possible to get him converted into L2 again? Pls help. Really appreciate your answers. 

Your husband must enter on his L1 first before your son can enter on an L2.

 

Your son can not enter on a tourist visa to live in the US.  

 

If you want your son to come live with you in the US, then he will need an F2 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, aaron2020 said:

Your husband must enter on his L1 first before your son can enter on an L2.

 

Your son can not enter on a tourist visa to live in the US.  

 

If you want your son to come live with you in the US, then he will need an F2 visa.

Yes. I understand that. But say I want my son to stay with me just for 4/5 months and then go back to India, isn't tourist visa a valid option? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, DIV said:

Yes. I understand that. But say I want my son to stay with me just for 4/5 months and then go back to India, isn't tourist visa a valid option? 

A tourist visa is for that purpose - tourism.  It's not for living with you for 4/5 months.  Does he already have a tourist visa?

 

How old is he?

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, aaron2020 said:

A tourist visa is for that purpose - tourism.  It's not for living with you for 4/5 months.  Does he already have a tourist visa?

 

How old is he?

No He doesn't have a tourist visa yet. He is 2 yrs old. I didn't want to get him on F2 because then I would have to travel back to get his visa stamped. 

Instead, for on a B2 - I thought he could stay with me for 4 months or so and leave. So are you suggesting me that it's bad? 

I thought a B2 also means visitor visa - where you can visit your family members for shorter duration?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, DIV said:

No He doesn't have a tourist visa yet. He is 2 yrs old. I didn't want to get him on F2 because then I would have to travel back to get his visa stamped. 

Instead, for on a B2 - I thought he could stay with me for 4 months or so and leave. So are you suggesting me that it's bad? 

I thought a B2 also means visitor visa - where you can visit your family members for shorter duration?

I am not suggesting to you that it's bad.  You want the child to come live with you, then you have to get the proper visa.  He is not coming for tourism.  He is coming to live with you.

With an F1 student visa mom and an L1 dad, he is unlikely to get a tourist visa.  

The F2 is the proper visa.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, aaron2020 said:

I am not suggesting to you that it's bad.  You want the child to come live with you, then you have to get the proper visa.  He is not coming for tourism.  He is coming to live with you.

With an F1 student visa mom and an L1 dad, he is unlikely to get a tourist visa.  

The F2 is the proper visa.  

Got it! Thank you so much! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×