Jump to content
Yetzky

Can I schedule now an interview?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I need your advise guys. Has anyone had the same issue with mine? My fiancee have been notified that his petition for an alien fiance have been approved on November 27 and the case have been sent to the US embassy in the Philippines on Dec. 26, however, i have not received the letter of eligibility for me to schedule an interview. Is it possible I can schedule for an interview since I already have the MNL********** case number? Or I should wait for the physical letter to arrive?  


As well as, can I schedule my medical examination 2 days prior to the interview date? 

 

Lastly, is it ok to just print the affidavit of support and his divorce certificate? My fiancee just sent me the photos of the original documents he sent when he applied for a petition which has his signature.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Yetzky said:

Hello! I need your advise guys. Has anyone had the same issue with mine? My fiancee have been notified that his petition for an alien fiance have been approved on November 27 and the case have been sent to the US embassy in the Philippines on Dec. 26, however, i have not received the letter of eligibility for me to schedule an interview. Is it possible I can schedule for an interview since I already have the MNL********** case number? Or I should wait for the physical letter to arrive?  


As well as, can I schedule my medical examination 2 days prior to the interview date? 

 

Lastly, is it ok to just print the affidavit of support and his divorce certificate? My fiancee just sent me the photos of the original documents he sent when he applied for a petition which has his signature.

 

See the links below for answers to your questions. You need to be in the sub-forum for the Philippines link below.

 

Link to the Embassy Letter/P3/Checklist
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_gN0SjyLEdkLj1WR7QuBDDJumcvByyGX/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yt5aVD7vlHG-dgnzzKW_5ijRYpkrV5km/view?usp=sharing

 

Embassy letter for a non-immigrant K=1
https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/

 

Hank's website
http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html

 

Additional information can be found here:
http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/index.html?firstTime=No

 

Also, there is a sub-forum for the Philippines here on VJ that you should be a part of. It's a good place to read what others are experiencing which will only prepare you for your interview. 
http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

 

Manila US Embassy states that a scanned copy of the signed I-134 is fine, if you don't have the original. 
 

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×