Jump to content
capriwithlove

Recent divorce finalized, when to submit?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

 

I unfortunately was divorced from my husband as of recently and I've heard I need to file a I751 with the filing joint waived. Do I indeed file it now or within the 90 day window before the expiry on the green card as per usual?

Also, I'm of course very nervous I'll get denied. Any tips for evidence that it was legitimate? I know it's hard to say if they'll approve.

 

Thanks so much in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, capriwithlove said:

Hi there,

 

I unfortunately was divorced from my husband as of recently and I've heard I need to file a I751 with the filing joint waived. Do I indeed file it now or within the 90 day window before the expiry on the green card as per usual?

Also, I'm of course very nervous I'll get denied. Any tips for evidence that it was legitimate? I know it's hard to say if they'll approve.

 

Thanks so much in advance!

If your divorce has been finalized, you can file the I-751 petition now or anytime before your 2yr GC expires. The 90-day period requirement does not apply for divorce waiver petitions. As per the I-751 instructions:

 

2. Filing with a request that the joint filing requirement be waived or individually filed. You may file Form I-751
without your spouse if they are deceased, you are divorced, or you and/or your conditional resident child were
battered or subjected to extreme cruelty. You may file this petition at any time after you are granted conditional
resident status and before you are removed from the United States.

 

Edited by H-M

AOS timeline:

12/21/2015: I-485 Received by USCIS

12/24/2015: I-485 NOA date

02/26/2016: Biometrics Appointment

04/04/2017: Interview @ Louisville Field Office

04/06/2017: I-485 Approved

04/12/2017: GC Received

 

ROC timeline:

01/06/2019: 90-day ROC filing window open

01/07/2019: Sent I-751 petition to USCIS Dallas Lockbox via USPS 2-day Priority Mail

01/09/2019: ROC package delivered by USPS to PO Box

01/14/2019: Received USCIS text message with receipt number starting with LIN-xxxxxxx

01/15/2019: Check cashed, Added receipt# to USCIS account (myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov), Current Status: "We received your case, You do not need to do anything at this time"

02/14/2019: Submitted e-request for non-delivery of receipt notice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, H-M said:

If your divorce has been finalized, you can file the I-751 petition now or anytime before your 2yr GC expires. The 90-day period requirement does not apply for divorce waiver petitions. As per the I-751 instructions:

 

2. Filing with a request that the joint filing requirement be waived or individually filed. You may file Form I-751
without your spouse if they are deceased, you are divorced, or you and/or your conditional resident child were
battered or subjected to extreme cruelty. You may file this petition at any time after you are granted conditional
resident status and before you are removed from the United States.

 

So as long as you file before then, the interview itself doesn't have to be before then? Because what happens if they can only schedule the interview AFTER the green card expires?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, capriwithlove said:

So as long as you file before then, the interview itself doesn't have to be before then? Because what happens if they can only schedule the interview AFTER the green card expires?

After filing the I-751 petition, you will receive a receipt notice (NOA1) extending your current GC by another 12 or 18 months.

When your interview is scheduled would depend on the processing time of the USCIS service center handling your case and your local field office. And depending on the circumstances of your case, you may or may not qualify for interview waiver.


AOS timeline:

12/21/2015: I-485 Received by USCIS

12/24/2015: I-485 NOA date

02/26/2016: Biometrics Appointment

04/04/2017: Interview @ Louisville Field Office

04/06/2017: I-485 Approved

04/12/2017: GC Received

 

ROC timeline:

01/06/2019: 90-day ROC filing window open

01/07/2019: Sent I-751 petition to USCIS Dallas Lockbox via USPS 2-day Priority Mail

01/09/2019: ROC package delivered by USPS to PO Box

01/14/2019: Received USCIS text message with receipt number starting with LIN-xxxxxxx

01/15/2019: Check cashed, Added receipt# to USCIS account (myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov), Current Status: "We received your case, You do not need to do anything at this time"

02/14/2019: Submitted e-request for non-delivery of receipt notice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×