Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I was wondering if i have to file form i160 with my i485 AOS? I came to the US as a student and got married. F1 status expired when i was married already. Originally applied for AOS with my ex husband approximately 3-4 months after my F1 expired. Problems happened and we never went to the interview. SO now that my vawa was approved, should i file the i160?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, TANYU04 said:

SO now that my vawa was approved, should i file the i160?

I-160? Never heard of that; are you referring to I-601? There are no overstay bars for VAWA applicants; https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume7-PartB-Chapter8.html:

Quote

A. VAWA Self-Petitioners and Beneficiaries

All bars to adjustment do not apply to a battered or abused spouse, child, or parent of a U.S. citizen or a battered or abused spouse or child of a lawful permanent resident with an approved Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) self-petition.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, accumbyte said:

I-160? Never heard of that; are you referring to I-601? There are no overstay bars for VAWA applicants; https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume7-PartB-Chapter8.html:

 

Yes that is what I meant. Thank you for replying 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×