Jump to content
nayr9720

Wife green card approval/background, travel question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

USC here. My wife is from Brazil and as of this week, has been approved for her conditional (2 year) green card. Online status tracker says the card has been picked up by USPS, so we are anticipating its arrival any day.

 

We did marriage-based AOS after she overstayed a tourist visa by roughly 3 years, working unauthorized the whole time.  Filed on 2/23/18, EAD received 7/9/18, interview notice received 10/15/18, AOS interview at Newark, NJ on 11/29/18, case approved 1/11/19. We had a little issue with her visa come up during the AOS interview, as for some reason USCIS had it on record that she was married when she applied for it (she wasn't; she was engaged at the time she got her J1 visa and ended it with her fiance a few weeks later before she came to the US). We had a suspicion this would go down as misrepresentation as they took a statement at the interview and said they would investigate, but out of the blue, our online case status switched to "case approved" this past Sunday after six weeks of nervously waiting. We received I-130 and I-485 approval notices from USCIS the next day.


My wife hasn't seen her family since 2014 and is already planning a trip to go back to Brazil at the end of February. She'll be gone for a little over two weeks, and I will not be traveling with her. My understanding is her overstay and the unauthorized work will be forgiven and she won't have any issues getting back in the country when she returns after two weeks, or anytime in the future for that matter. Is this true, or am I missing something? Trying to see if there would ever be any reason why she would have an issue re-entering the US with her green card, despite the previous overstay, work without authorization, and visa thing -  of course, all of which weren't enough to keep her from getting the green card in the first place. 

 

I think the answer to this one is pretty straightforward, but nonetheless I wanted to reach out. I plan to write up a full detailed rundown of our case this weekend to share here as well. 

 

-Ryan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, nayr9720 said:

My wife hasn't seen her family since 2014 and is already planning a trip to go back to Brazil at the end of February. She'll be gone for a little over two weeks, and I will not be traveling with her. My understanding is her overstay and the unauthorized work will be forgiven and she won't have any issues getting back in the country when she returns after two weeks, or anytime in the future for that matter. Is this true, or am I missing something? Trying to see if there would ever be any reason why she would have an issue re-entering the US with her green card, despite the previous overstay, work without authorization, and visa thing -  of course, all of which weren't enough to keep her from getting the green card in the first place. 

She can visit fine. There's no issue with the prior overstay or unauthorized work or anything like that.

Only USCs are guaranteed entry into the US, but LPRs are pretty darn close unless they became inadmissible since acquiring  LPR status (i.e. via criminal activity) or they abandon permanent residency. Neither of these seem to be an issue based on what you stated.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shes go to go.  No worries. 


Daca Journey 2013

*Rfe received- 8/19/2013

*Rfe sent back- 9/3/2013

*NoA Rfe recieved -9/4/2013

*Daca&Ead Approval- 9/17/2013

*Ead card in hand-9/20/2013 

 

Daca/Ead Renewal Journey 2015

*Daca sent 5/7/2015

*Daca package Delivered - 5/8/2015

*NOA email/letter/text message- 5/14/2015

*Biometrics letter received- 5/30/2015

*Biometrics appointment- 6/12/2015

*Daca renewal approval notice- 7/22/2015

*Daca Renewal approval letter received- 7/31/2015

*Ead renewal card in hand - 8/14/2015?

Aos Journey 2016

* Married- 03/25/2016

* Aos package mailed- 5/26/2016?

* Package Delivered- 6/14/2016?

* Text message received with case #/ check cashed - 6/20/2016

* Aos notice of action letter received- 6/24/2016

*Biometrics appointment letter received- 7/1/2016

*Biometrics appointment- 7/13/2016

*Case ready to be scheduled for an interview- 8/1/2016

*Ead/Ap approval notice Date-8/29/2016

*Ead/Ap approval notice recieved- 09/2/2016

*Ead/Ap combo card in hand- 09/3/2016

* Aos Interview - 4/12/2017 

* Aos Approved on the spot

* 2 year Green card in Hand 4/17/2017

Roc 2019

Roc Package Mailed  - 01/15/2019

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×