Jump to content
rwmrwm

Validity of Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (Form I-693)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just received this letter from USCIS. My understanding was the medical exam was valid for 2 years, but it seems there was a policy change from 2 years to 60 days announced by USCIS on October 16th. It came into effect on November 1st.

 

The civil surgeon had certified my medical forms on August 24th and I posted the application on November 2nd.The letter says I have to "bring information to address these issues" when I have my interview or rish my application being denied. Does this mean I have to do the medical all over again?

 

It's a bit frustrating as I had done my research before and, as I thought the medical exam was valid for 2 years, I got it done early to stay on top of things. The policy change seems to have happened quite suddenly and obviously I knew nothing about it. Do I have any options here? Or is it best to suck it up and pay for another medical exam? Would really appreciate hearing from anyone else who has had a similar issue or has any advice.

 

Thanks!

 

letter from USCIS.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, rwmrwm said:

I just received this letter from USCIS. My understanding was the medical exam was valid for 2 years, but it seems there was a policy change from 2 years to 60 days announced by USCIS on October 16th. It came into effect on November 1st.

 

The civil surgeon had certified my medical forms on August 24th and I posted the application on November 2nd.The letter says I have to "bring information to address these issues" when I have my interview or rish my application being denied. Does this mean I have to do the medical all over again?

 

It's a bit frustrating as I had done my research before and, as I thought the medical exam was valid for 2 years, I got it done early to stay on top of things. The policy change seems to have happened quite suddenly and obviously I knew nothing about it. Do I have any options here? Or is it best to suck it up and pay for another medical exam? Would really appreciate hearing from anyone else who has had a similar issue or has any advice.

 

Thanks!

 

letter from USCIS.jpeg


The medical is valid for 2 years from the date of signature.

If you read the memo regarding the policy again, and combine it with the information on your courtesy letter, your particular examination is NOT valid because it was signed more than 60 days before your application for AOS was submitted.

Essentially - the 2 year validity is only in effect provided the i-693 is signed less than 60 days before your i-485 is submitted - as per the letter, yours was signed outside the 60 day window  - August 24 - November 2nd = 70 days.  Yes, you will have to re-do your medical. 

Edited by dentsflogged

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont think you will need to redo the medical exam again. Whenever you get the interview letter, you can go back to the civil surgeon that did the medical exam and have him sign it for you. S/he might charge you a fee for that (but i highly doubt that).


05/24 PD
06/18/18 Bio apt
06/26/18 Fingerprint review was completed
09/27/18 RFE for I-864
11/04/18 Sent response to RFE
11/06/18 RFE response was received
11/07/18 Courtesy letter for I-693
11/19/18 Case is ready to be scheduled for interveiw
11/20/18 Interview was scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×