Jump to content
___r___

TN Visa eligibility without a relevant degree

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello folks, my wife and I are planning a move to the US however we had some visa problems, hope you could give us some tips, much appreciated!

Background:

  • My wife and I are both Can citizens. I recently got an offer to relocate from Canada to Seattle and plan to use the TN visa.

  • My wife's job is in business (bank) and she has some experience in data analysis (though <1 year), with bachelor degree in economics.

 

Question:

  1. If she (somehow) finds a job in US as data analyst, will she be eligible for TN visa (under computer analyst category)? As degree is one of the requirements.

  2. If #1 is not possible, will a grad certificate (in CS or DS, usually 1 year) help at all?

  3. If neither #1 nor #2 possible, is grad degree in STEM the only choice? (gonna be tough, did some research, most grad degrees require an undergrad in STEM)

  4. Will finding a lawyer help with this situation? (really just exploring all possible choices...)

 

Thank a lot!

Edited by ___r___

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am pretty sure she can continue her education here on a TN, otherwise a F1.

 

Heads up that data analyst is a particularly checked category, a lot of people who do not fit in any other ones.

 

Could she get a transfer with her current employer?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Boiler said:

I am pretty sure she can continue her education here on a TN, otherwise a F1.

 

Heads up that data analyst is a particularly checked category, a lot of people who do not fit in any other ones.

 

Could she get a transfer with her current employer?

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

Unfortunately her current employer doesn't have a US presence.

 

So in your experience, is getting a grad degree in STEM (DS, etc) the only viable option?

 

Requirements is as follows...

(Computer Systems Analyst--Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or Post-Secondary Diploma (3) or Post Secondary Certificate (4) and three years' experience.)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems odd that someone would get a job like that with her resume, perhaps something to discuss with her Employers/Immigration Lawyer. I can see issues, maybe I am wrong.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/4/2018 at 12:43 AM, Boiler said:

Seems odd that someone would get a job like that with her resume, perhaps something to discuss with her Employers/Immigration Lawyer. I can see issues, maybe I am wrong.

Thanks for your reply.

 

My main concern is not whether she's able to get a job. (I'm a software engineer myself and I'm fairly confident she's got the relevant skills for a data analysis position)

 

It's the possibility of being qualified for TN.

Edited by ___r___

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only way of finding out for certain is to apply.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×